Neighborhood · Ranked #37,882 of 84,120 nationally
South Bel Air Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 24025303900 ·
Harford County, MD · pop 2,552 · neighborhood within 0.1 mi
24025303900 is a census tract in the South Bel Air area of Bel Air, MD. It scores 4.7/10 for landlords. Population here is 2,552. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.9/10.
Risk score
4.7
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 17%Stable renters 19%Owners 64%
Tract context
Occupied units948
Renter share36.0%
SVI overall0.42
Poverty rate14.7%
Median income$110,000
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In South Bel Air
Moderate
Within parent city
0th percentile
#3 of 3 tracts In Bel Air
Very Low
Within county
66th percentile
#21 of 59 tracts In Harford County
Elevated
Within state
36th percentile
#945 of 1,464 tracts In Maryland
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Bel Air and the region
Centroid at 39.5329, -76.3357 · click any tract to drill in
Why South Bel Air scores 4.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Bel Air
5.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.4
State political climate
Maryland legislature & governorship
5.7
Economic stress
14.7% poverty · this tract
3.7
Supply constraint
$1,677 rent vs county FMR
3.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Bel Air
2.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.4
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Bel Air
2.7
Housing court bias
Inherited from Bel Air
2.2
How South Bel Air compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 42
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
32%Socioeconomic
32%Household composition
45%Racial/ethnic minority
65%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.8%Housing insecurity
5.7%Utility-shutoff threat
9.9%Food insecurity
7.8%SNAP enrollment
5.8%Transit barriers
6.3%No health insurance
15.6%Frequent mental distress
25.0%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in South Bel Air
The severe-burden share is 29%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. On the softer side, housing-court posture reads 2.2/10.
Cost burden runs roughly one in two here against 41.1% across Harford County. Running cool, rent-regulation exposure reads 2.6/10.
Food insecurity runs 9.9% against 17.8% nationally. SNAP participation runs 7.8% against 15.2% nationally.
At $1,677 a month, rents run 12% over what the rest of Bel Air commands. Nationally it ranks #37,882 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 4.8/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
It tracks the Harford County average of 4.4 closely. Annual rent works out to 18% of average household income of $110,000. 36% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 24025303900
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 24025303900?
Census tract 24025303900 in the South Bel Air neighborhood scores 4.7/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 24025303900?
Median gross rent is $1,677/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 48% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 24025303900?
14.7% of residents in tract 24025303900 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,552.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 24025303900?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 42th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 32th, household 32th, minority 45th, housing 65th.
Q5
Is tract 24025303900 considered part of South Bel Air?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 24025303900 fall within South Bel Air (neighborhood centroid within 0.1 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 24025303900 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.7% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 24025303900 compare to Bel Air overall?
Tract 24025303900 scores 4.7/10, higher than the parent city of Bel Air at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Bel Air; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Bel Air
Top eight tracts in Bel Air ranked by composite eviction-risk score.