Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #32,842 of 84,120 nationally

Tract 25017315403 Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 25017315403 · Middlesex County, MA · pop 1,624

Census tract 25017315403 covers part of Middlesex County, MA, and scores 5/10 on landlord eviction risk. The main counterweight is economic stress at 1/10.

Risk score
5
Moderate
Confidence 65% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 0% Stable renters 5% Owners 95%
Tract context
Occupied units542
Renter share4.6%
SVI overall0.16
Poverty rate3.0%
Median income$149,808

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
24 th percentile
Rank, 24th percentileLowHigh
#272 of 357 tracts In Middlesex County
Low
Within state
32 th percentile
Rank, 32nd percentileLowHigh
#1,097 of 1,613 tracts In Massachusetts
Low
National
61 th percentile
Rank, 61st percentileLowHigh
#32,842 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Middlesex County and the region

Centroid at 42.5866, -71.1890 · click any tract to drill in

Why Tract 25017315403 scores 5

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
6.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.3
State political climate
Massachusetts legislature & governorship
6.2
Economic stress
3.0% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
tract rent vs county FMR
5.0
Rent control risk
State baseline
6.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0

How Tract 25017315403 compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Tract 25017315403 risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.0This tracttract 3154036.3Countyavg tract in county6.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 16

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 9Total filings over 4 yrs
  • 5.00%Avg annual filing rate
  • 11.1%Peak (2012)
  • 2Filings in 2015 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2012 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 25017315403
Filings dropped 100% over the past 5 months.

Pandemic-era tracking (2020–2021)

  • 0Total filings 2020-21
  • 0.0Avg monthly (observed)
  • 0.0Pre-pandemic baseline
  • 0.00×Ratio to baseline
Monthly filings 2020–2021 2020-01-01 to 2023-11-01
Monthly eviction filings vs pre-pandemic baseline

Pandemic filings ran far below baseline (moratorium effect). Eviction Lab tracked Boston, MA as part of its 34-metro Eviction Tracking System.

Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Tract 25017315403

Against the Middlesex County average of 6.3, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.3 points. Well under the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 2.5/10. Food insecurity runs 8.3% against 17.8% nationally.

Running hot, regional political climate reads 7.3/10. The filing record is not thin: 9 evictions over 4 years of observation.

Adults with no health insurance runs 3.5% against 11.3% nationally. The worst year on record was 2012, when 11.1% of renter households were served.

In a typical year about 5.0% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 61% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.

Only 5% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 2.4/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Statewide the MA average is 6.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler.

Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured.

Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.

Frequently asked

About tract 25017315403

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 25017315403?

Census tract 25017315403 in Middlesex County scores 5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the poverty rate in tract 25017315403?

3.0% of residents in tract 25017315403 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,624.
Q3

How socially vulnerable is tract 25017315403?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 16th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 8th, household 36th, minority 10th, housing 39th.
Q4

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 25017315403?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 9 eviction filings across 4 validated years in tract 25017315403 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 5.00% of renter households, peaking at 11.1% in 2012. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q5

What share of households in tract 25017315403 struggle to pay rent?

About 8.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Related