Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #2,922 of 84,120 nationally

Inner Belt Eviction Risk: High , Cambridge

Tract 25017352101 · Middlesex County, MA · pop 3,245 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi

25017352101 is a census tract in the Inner Belt area of Cambridge, MA. It scores 9.4/10 for landlords. Population here is 3,245. It sits 3.1 points above the Middlesex County average of 6.3.

Risk score
9.4
High
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 38% Stable renters 46% Owners 16%
Tract context
Occupied units2,023
Renter share83.4%
SVI overall0.35
Poverty rate12.0%
Median income$114,408

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
100 th percentile
Rank, 100th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 2 tracts In Inner Belt
Very High
Within parent city
59 th percentile
Rank, 59th percentileLowHigh
#14 of 33 tracts In Cambridge
Elevated
Within county
97 th percentile
Rank, 97th percentileLowHigh
#13 of 357 tracts In Middlesex County
Very High
Within state
96 th percentile
Rank, 96th percentileLowHigh
#67 of 1,613 tracts In Massachusetts
Very High
Geographic context

Risk heat across Cambridge and the region

Centroid at 42.3716, -71.0740 · click any tract to drill in

Why Inner Belt scores 9.4

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Cambridge
9.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.3
State political climate
Massachusetts legislature & governorship
6.2
Economic stress
12.0% poverty · this tract
3.0
Supply constraint
$3,224 rent vs county FMR
6.4
Rent control risk
Inherited from Cambridge
8.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
8.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Cambridge
8.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Cambridge
8.0

How Inner Belt compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Inner Belt risk score vs. parent city / county / state9.4This tracttract 3521018.9Cambridgeparent city6.3Countyavg tract in county6.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 35

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Historical context · 1930s redlining

HOLC grade: D: Hazardous (Redlined)

This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade D meant Black, immigrant, and poor neighborhoods systematically denied mortgage credit. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.

Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 306Total filings over 5 yrs
  • 8.07%Avg annual filing rate
  • 7.4%Peak (2016)
  • 83Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2012 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 25017352101
Filings climbed 453% over the past 5 months.

Pandemic-era tracking (2020–2021)

  • 0Total filings 2020-21
  • 0.0Avg monthly (observed)
  • 6.2Pre-pandemic baseline
  • 0.00×Ratio to baseline
Monthly filings 2020–2021 2020-01-01 to 2023-11-01
Monthly eviction filings vs pre-pandemic baseline

Pandemic filings ran far below baseline (moratorium effect). Eviction Lab tracked Boston, MA as part of its 34-metro Eviction Tracking System.

Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Within Inner Belt. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Inner Belt

What pushes it up most is local political climate at 9/10. Severe burden reaches 26%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.

This is renter territory: 83% of occupied units are tenant-occupied. Set annual rent against average income of $114,408 and the ratio lands at 34%, above the conventional 30% ceiling. Running hot, rent-regulation exposure reads 8.5/10.

On the high side, eviction-process difficulty reads 8.5/10. Average gross rent is $3,224, 16% above the Cambridge average. The filing record is not thin: 306 evictions over 5 years of observation.

Adults with no health insurance runs 3.5% against 11.3% nationally. The voucher gap is 13.6%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. SNAP participation runs 7.8% against 15.2% nationally.

Filings peaked in 2016 at 7.4% of renter households. In the 1930s the federal Home Owners' Loan Corporation graded this ground D ("Hazardous"). Redlining cut off mortgage credit to whole blocks for decades, and the areas graded D still carry measurably lower ownership and higher rent burden today.

In a typical year about 8.1% of renter households face a filing.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 25017352101

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 25017352101?

Census tract 25017352101 in the Inner Belt neighborhood scores 9.4/10 (High tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 25017352101?

Median gross rent is $3,224/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 45% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 25017352101?

12.0% of residents in tract 25017352101 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,245.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 25017352101?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 35th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 27th, household 1th, minority 69th, housing 95th.
Q5

Is tract 25017352101 considered part of Inner Belt?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 25017352101 fall within Inner Belt (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 25017352101?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 306 eviction filings across 5 validated years in tract 25017352101 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 8.07% of renter households, peaking at 7.4% in 2016. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

Did eviction filings in tract 25017352101 drop during COVID?

Pandemic-era filings ran 0.00× the pre-COVID monthly baseline. Filings dropped sharply, likely a moratorium effect. Tracked by the Eviction Lab Eviction Tracking System (Boston eviction risk, MA), 2020-2021.
Q8

What share of households in tract 25017352101 struggle to pay rent?

About 8.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q9

How does tract 25017352101 compare to Cambridge overall?

Tract 25017352101 scores 9.4/10, higher than the parent city of Cambridge at 8.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Cambridge eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Q10

Was tract 25017352101 historically redlined?

Yes. This tract sits inside an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s, with a dominant grade of D. 0% of the tract's area was rated D ("Hazardous"), the redlined tier. HOLC redlining systematically denied mortgage credit to Black, immigrant, and working-class neighborhoods and remains a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings, rent burden, and homeownership gaps. Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), Robert K. Nelson et al.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Cambridge

Top eight tracts in Cambridge ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related