Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Carver Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 27019091100 ·
Carver County, MN · pop 7,760 · 47% of tract blocks fall in Carver
27019091100 is a census tract in Carver, MN. It scores 3/10 for landlords. It is home to 7,760 residents. Severe burden reaches 35%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 4%Stable renters 5%Owners 91%
Tract context
Occupied units2,839
Renter share8.3%
SVI overall0.13
Poverty rate2.7%
Median income$136,604
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Carver
Moderate
Within county
4th percentile
#24 of 25 tracts In Carver County
Very Low
Within state
18th percentile
#1,230 of 1,502 tracts In Minnesota
Very Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Carver and the region
Centroid at 44.7378, -93.7047 · click any tract to drill in
Why Carver scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Carver
5.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.8
State political climate
Minnesota legislature & governorship
4.3
Economic stress
2.7% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,353 rent vs county FMR
3.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Carver
7.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
4.4
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Carver
2.7
Housing court bias
Inherited from Carver
4.5
How Carver compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 13
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
7.0%Housing insecurity
4.4%Utility-shutoff threat
7.9%Food insecurity
5.0%SNAP enrollment
5.2%Transit barriers
5.3%No health insurance
13.8%Frequent mental distress
21.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Carver
The main counterweight is economic stress at 1/10. Cost burden runs 46% here against 38.4% across Carver County. Running cool, tenant-organizing strength reads 2.7/10.
SNAP participation runs 5.0% against 15.2% nationally. Against the Carver County average of 3.9, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.9 points. Running hot, rent-regulation exposure reads 7/10.
Housing insecurity runs 7.0% against 14.2% nationally. That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
At 8% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 2.1/10.
Rent consumes only 12% of average household income of $136,604, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Statewide the MN average is 4.5, so this tract runs 1.5 points cooler. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured.
Poverty sits at 3%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 27019091100
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 27019091100?
Census tract 27019091100 in Carver scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 27019091100?
Median gross rent is $1,353/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 46% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 27019091100?
2.7% of residents in tract 27019091100 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 7,760.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 27019091100?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 13th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 10th, household 13th, minority 14th, housing 41th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 27019091100 struggle to pay rent?
About 7.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 27019091100 compare to Carver overall?
Tract 27019091100 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Carver at 3.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Carver; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.