Census Tract · Ranked #50,654 of 84,120 nationally
Harris Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 27025110202 ·
Chisago County, MN · pop 4,175 · 32% of tract blocks fall in Harris
With a score of 3.9/10, tract 27025110202 in Harris, MN reads lower for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 4,175 residents. The main counterweight is supply constraint at 1/10.
Risk score
3.9
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6%Stable renters 10%Owners 84%
Tract context
Occupied units1,649
Renter share16.0%
SVI overall0.39
Poverty rate9.0%
Median income$85,980
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Harris
Moderate
Within county
67th percentile
#5 of 13 tracts In Chisago County
Elevated
Within state
46th percentile
#809 of 1,502 tracts In Minnesota
Moderate
National
40th percentile
#50,654 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Harris and the region
Centroid at 45.5758, -92.9276 · click any tract to drill in
Why Harris scores 3.9
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Harris
4.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.5
State political climate
Minnesota legislature & governorship
4.3
Economic stress
9.0% poverty · this tract
2.3
Supply constraint
$1,008 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Harris
1.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Harris
2.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Harris
3.0
How Harris compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 39
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
9.4%Housing insecurity
5.7%Utility-shutoff threat
11.3%Food insecurity
8.0%SNAP enrollment
6.8%Transit barriers
7.4%No health insurance
16.0%Frequent mental distress
29.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Harris
Cost burden runs 36% here against 48.3% across Chisago County. On the softer side, rent-regulation exposure reads 1.3/10. 22% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 2.3/10. At $1,008 a month, rents run 16% over what the rest of Harris commands. SNAP participation runs 8.0% against 15.2% nationally.
Nationally it ranks #50,654 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. Only 16% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 4.5/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Against average income of $85,980, annual rent is just 14%.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 27025110202
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 27025110202?
Census tract 27025110202 in Harris scores 3.9/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 27025110202?
Median gross rent is $1,008/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 36% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 27025110202?
9.0% of residents in tract 27025110202 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,175.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 27025110202?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 39th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 38th, household 40th, minority 13th, housing 58th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 27025110202 struggle to pay rent?
About 9.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.7% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 27025110202 compare to Harris overall?
Tract 27025110202 scores 3.9/10, higher than the parent city of Harris at 3.3/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Harris; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.