Census Tract · Ranked #47,371 of 84,120 nationally
Chisago City Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 27025110503 ·
Chisago County, MN · pop 4,600 · 35% of tract blocks fall in Chisago City
Census tract 27025110503 covers part of Chisago City, MN, and scores 4.1/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 4,600 residents. 35% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Risk score
4.1
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 9%Stable renters 12%Owners 79%
Tract context
Occupied units1,711
Renter share21.2%
SVI overall0.25
Poverty rate8.1%
Median income$101,581
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 2 tracts In Chisago City
Very High
Within county
83th percentile
#3 of 13 tracts In Chisago County
High
Within state
51th percentile
#732 of 1,502 tracts In Minnesota
Moderate
National
44th percentile
#47,371 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Chisago City and the region
Centroid at 45.3678, -92.8422 · click any tract to drill in
Why Chisago City scores 4.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Chisago City
4.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.5
State political climate
Minnesota legislature & governorship
4.3
Economic stress
8.1% poverty · this tract
2.0
Supply constraint
$1,035 rent vs county FMR
1.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Chisago City
3.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
4.1
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Chisago City
3.1
Housing court bias
Inherited from Chisago City
3.9
How Chisago City compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 25
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
9.3%Housing insecurity
6.0%Utility-shutoff threat
11.5%Food insecurity
8.7%SNAP enrollment
7.1%Transit barriers
6.9%No health insurance
15.7%Frequent mental distress
30.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Chisago City
The clearest offset is supply constraint at 1.1/10. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 2/10.
Average gross rent is $1,035, 22% below the Chisago City average. Cost burden runs 44% here against 48.3% across Chisago County. On the softer side, tenant-organizing strength reads 3.1/10.
That is riskier than roughly 44% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. At 21% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
Social vulnerability reads 3.3/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Rent consumes only 12% of average household income of $101,581, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured. It tracks the Chisago County average of 3.8 closely.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 27025110503
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 27025110503?
Census tract 27025110503 in Chisago City scores 4.1/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 27025110503?
Median gross rent is $1,035/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 44% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 27025110503?
8.1% of residents in tract 27025110503 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,600.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 27025110503?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 25th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 17th, household 22th, minority 2th, housing 68th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 27025110503 struggle to pay rent?
About 9.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 27025110503 compare to Chisago City overall?
Tract 27025110503 scores 4.1/10, right in line with the parent city of Chisago City at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Chisago City; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Chisago City
Top eight tracts in Chisago City ranked by composite eviction-risk score.