Sunset Hill Eviction Risk: Lower , Kansas City
Tract 29095007200 · Jackson County, MO · pop 2,019 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi
Census tract 29095007200 covers part of the Sunset Hill area of Kansas City, MO, and scores 3/10 on landlord eviction risk. Cost burden runs 25% here against 43.0% across Jackson County.
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.Risk heat across Kansas City and the region
Centroid at 39.0348, -94.6002 · click any tract to drill in
Why Sunset Hill scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendlyHow Sunset Hill compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.SVI percentile: 1
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
- 1%Socioeconomic
- 6%Household composition
- 14%Racial/ethnic minority
- 7%Housing & transportation
HOLC grade: A: Best
This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade A meant wealthy, predominantly white neighborhoods favored for lending. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.
- 51%Grade A
- 17%Grade B
- 11%Grade C
- 0%Grade D · redlined
Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
- 87Total filings over 14 yrs
- 2.08%Avg annual filing rate
- 5.9%Peak (2010)
- 4Filings in 2017 (latest validated)
Pandemic-era tracking (2020–2021)
- 12Total filings 2020-21
- 0.2Avg monthly (observed)
- 0.2Pre-pandemic baseline
- 1.00×Ratio to baseline
Pandemic filings ran near baseline. Eviction Lab tracked Kansas City, MO as part of its 34-metro Eviction Tracking System.
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
- 5.9%Housing insecurity
- 4.2%Utility-shutoff threat
- 5.2%Food insecurity
- 3.0%SNAP enrollment
- 4.0%Transit barriers
- 4.7%No health insurance
- 14.0%Frequent mental distress
- 24.3%Any disability
What drives eviction risk in Sunset Hill
The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure at 1.5/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 8.4/10.
Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1.6/10. At $1,536 a month, rents run 24% over what the rest of Kansas City commands. Food insecurity runs 5.2% against 17.8% nationally.
SNAP participation runs 3.0% against 15.2% nationally. It sits 1.2 points below the Jackson County average of 4.2. Severe burden reaches 11%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
The filing record is not thin: 87 evictions over 14 years of observation. The voucher gap is 14.1%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. Filings peaked in 2010 at 5.9% of renter households.
In the 1930s the federal Home Owners' Loan Corporation graded this ground A ("Best"). Redlining cut off mortgage credit to whole blocks for decades, and the areas graded D still carry measurably lower ownership and higher rent burden today. In a typical year about 2.1% of renter households face a filing.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
About tract 29095007200
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 29095007200?
What is the average rent in tract 29095007200?
What is the poverty rate in tract 29095007200?
How socially vulnerable is tract 29095007200?
Is tract 29095007200 considered part of Sunset Hill?
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 29095007200?
Did eviction filings in tract 29095007200 drop during COVID?
What share of households in tract 29095007200 struggle to pay rent?
How does tract 29095007200 compare to Kansas City overall?
Was tract 29095007200 historically redlined?
Highest-risk tracts in Kansas City
Top eight tracts in Kansas City ranked by composite eviction-risk score.