Tract 33017084400 ·
Strafford County, NH · pop 4,597 · neighborhood within 0.3 mi
33017084400 is a census tract in the Stafford Square area of Rochester, NH. It scores 4.4/10 for landlords. Population here is 4,597. Pulling hardest the other way is supply constraint at 1/10.
Risk score
4.4
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 15%Stable renters 31%Owners 54%
Tract context
Occupied units1,849
Renter share46.1%
SVI overall0.39
Poverty rate8.4%
Median income$70,996
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
0th percentile
#3 of 3 tracts In Stafford Square
Very Low
Within parent city
57th percentile
#4 of 8 tracts In Rochester
Elevated
Within county
59th percentile
#13 of 30 tracts In Strafford County
Elevated
Within state
63th percentile
#130 of 349 tracts In New Hampshire
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Rochester and the region
Centroid at 43.3019, -70.9864 · click any tract to drill in
Why Stafford Square scores 4.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Rochester
6.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.8
State political climate
New Hampshire legislature & governorship
2.5
Economic stress
8.4% poverty · this tract
2.1
Supply constraint
$1,151 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Rochester
5.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Rochester
7.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Rochester
5.2
How Stafford Square compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 39
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
48%Socioeconomic
63%Household composition
17%Racial/ethnic minority
25%Housing & transportation
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Stafford Square. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.1%Housing insecurity
6.7%Utility-shutoff threat
11.6%Food insecurity
8.4%SNAP enrollment
6.6%Transit barriers
7.5%No health insurance
18.4%Frequent mental distress
26.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Stafford Square
Cost burden runs around a third here against 44.5% across Strafford County. Running cool, economic stress reads 2.1/10. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.5/10.
The severe-burden share is 11%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. At $1,151 a month, rents run 16% under what the rest of Rochester commands.
Nationally it ranks #42,813 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 4.5/10.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured. It tracks the Strafford County average of 4.1 closely. Annual rent works out to 19% of average household income of $70,996.
46% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 33017084400
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 33017084400?
Census tract 33017084400 in the Stafford Square neighborhood scores 4.4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 33017084400?
Median gross rent is $1,151/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 33% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 33017084400?
8.4% of residents in tract 33017084400 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,597.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 33017084400?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 39th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 48th, household 63th, minority 17th, housing 25th.
Q5
Is tract 33017084400 considered part of Stafford Square?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 33017084400 fall within Stafford Square (neighborhood centroid within 0.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 33017084400 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.7% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 33017084400 compare to Rochester overall?
Tract 33017084400 scores 4.4/10, higher than the parent city of Rochester at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Rochester eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Rochester
Top eight tracts in Rochester ranked by composite eviction-risk score.