Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #28,095 of 84,120 nationally

Tract 34027043401 Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 34027043401 · Morris County, NJ · pop 7,406

Census tract 34027043401 covers part of Morris County, NJ, and scores 5.3/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 7,406. Severe burden reaches 27%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.

Risk score
5.3
Moderate
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 11% Stable renters 12% Owners 77%
Tract context
Occupied units2,663
Renter share23.8%
SVI overall0.39
Poverty rate7.8%
Median income$174,948

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
51 th percentile
Rank, 51st percentileLowHigh
#55 of 110 tracts In Morris County
Moderate
Within state
43 th percentile
Rank, 43rd percentileLowHigh
#1,234 of 2,175 tracts In New Jersey
Moderate
National
67 th percentile
Rank, 67th percentileLowHigh
#28,095 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Morris County and the region

Centroid at 40.8216, -74.5082 · click any tract to drill in

Why Tract 34027043401 scores 5.3

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
6.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.2
State political climate
New Jersey legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
7.8% poverty · this tract
2.0
Supply constraint
$2,175 rent vs county FMR
5.2
Rent control risk
State baseline
6.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0

How Tract 34027043401 compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Tract 34027043401 risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.3This tracttract 0434015.5Countyavg tract in county6.0Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 39

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 14Total filings over 2 yrs
  • 0.97%Avg annual filing rate
  • 1.1%Peak (2018)
  • 8Filings in 2018 (latest validated)
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Tract 34027043401

Pulling hardest the other way is economic stress at 2/10. 48% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, above the Morris County average of 40.8%. Running hot, court filing pressure reads 7.1/10.

SNAP participation runs 6.0% against 15.2% nationally. Princeton eviction risk's Eviction Lab logged 14 filings here across 2 tracked years.

Food insecurity runs 9.6% against 17.8% nationally. The worst year on record was 2018, when 1.1% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 1.0% of renter households face a filing.

On the national scale it lands near the 67th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. At 24% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 4.5/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.

Rent consumes only 15% of average household income of $174,948, an unusually wide affordability cushion.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 34027043401

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 34027043401?

Census tract 34027043401 in Morris County scores 5.3/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 34027043401?

Median gross rent is $2,175/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 48% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 34027043401?

7.8% of residents in tract 34027043401 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 7,406.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 34027043401?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 39th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 29th, household 51th, minority 44th, housing 49th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 34027043401?

Princeton eviction risk Eviction Lab recorded 14 eviction filings across 2 validated years in tract 34027043401 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 0.97% of renter households, peaking at 1.1% in 2018. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 34027043401 struggle to pay rent?

About 8.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Related