Tract 36035970700 ·
Fulton County, NY · pop 3,347 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi
Tract 36035970700 sits in the Bleecker Square area of Gloversville, NY, carrying an eviction-risk score of 7.8/10. The score leans hardest on tenant-organizing strength at 9.3/10.
Risk score
7.8
Elevated
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 16%Stable renters 41%Owners 43%
Tract context
Occupied units1,536
Renter share57.1%
SVI overall0.67
Poverty rate19.6%
Median income$44,605
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Bleecker Square
Moderate
Within parent city
50th percentile
#3 of 5 tracts In Gloversville
Moderate
Within county
88th percentile
#3 of 17 tracts In Fulton County
High
Within state
43th percentile
#3,073 of 5,394 tracts In New York
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Gloversville and the region
Centroid at 43.0536, -74.3577 · click any tract to drill in
Why Bleecker Square scores 7.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Gloversville
4.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.4
State political climate
New York legislature & governorship
7.3
Economic stress
19.6% poverty · this tract
4.9
Supply constraint
$655 rent vs county FMR
1.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Gloversville
5.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
7.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Gloversville
9.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Gloversville
6.7
How Bleecker Square compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 67
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
69%Socioeconomic
37%Household composition
24%Racial/ethnic minority
85%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
14.7%Housing insecurity
9.4%Utility-shutoff threat
18.1%Food insecurity
17.9%SNAP enrollment
9.6%Transit barriers
7.1%No health insurance
19.2%Frequent mental distress
33.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Bleecker Square
It sits 2.2 points above the Fulton County average of 5.6. Well under the midpoint, supply constraint reads 1.2/10. At $655 a month, rents run 27% under what the rest of Gloversville commands.
28% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, below the Fulton County average of 36.1%. Severe burden reaches 13%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
The poverty rate is 20%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. Sitting well above the midpoint, state political climate reads 7.3/10. On the national scale it lands near the 89th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 7.1/10. Against average income of $44,605, annual rent is just 18%.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 36035970700
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36035970700?
Census tract 36035970700 in the Bleecker Square neighborhood scores 7.8/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 36035970700?
Median gross rent is $655/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 28% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 36035970700?
19.6% of residents in tract 36035970700 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,347.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 36035970700?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 67th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 69th, household 37th, minority 24th, housing 85th.
Q5
Is tract 36035970700 considered part of Bleecker Square?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 36035970700 fall within Bleecker Square (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 36035970700 struggle to pay rent?
About 14.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 9.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 36035970700 compare to Gloversville overall?
Tract 36035970700 scores 7.8/10, higher than the parent city of Gloversville at 6.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Gloversville; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Gloversville
Top eight tracts in Gloversville ranked by composite eviction-risk score.