Neighborhood · Ranked #17,650 of 84,120 nationally
East Kingsboro Eviction Risk: Elevated , Gloversville
Tract 36035971000 ·
Fulton County, NY · pop 2,377 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi
Tract 36035971000 sits in the East Kingsboro area of Gloversville, NY, carrying an eviction-risk score of 6.1/10. The dominant input is tenant-organizing strength at 9.3/10.
Risk score
6.1
Elevated
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 16%Stable renters 27%Owners 57%
Tract context
Occupied units1,025
Renter share43.4%
SVI overall0.25
Poverty rate8.6%
Median income$68,945
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In East Kingsboro
Moderate
Within parent city
0th percentile
#5 of 5 tracts In Gloversville
Very Low
Within county
69th percentile
#6 of 17 tracts In Fulton County
Elevated
Within state
28th percentile
#3,908 of 5,394 tracts In New York
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Gloversville and the region
Centroid at 43.0646, -74.3325 · click any tract to drill in
Why East Kingsboro scores 6.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Gloversville
4.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.4
State political climate
New York legislature & governorship
7.3
Economic stress
8.6% poverty · this tract
2.1
Supply constraint
$1,041 rent vs county FMR
4.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Gloversville
5.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
7.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Gloversville
9.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Gloversville
6.7
How East Kingsboro compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 25
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
37%Socioeconomic
14%Household composition
4%Racial/ethnic minority
44%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
12.3%Housing insecurity
7.5%Utility-shutoff threat
15.2%Food insecurity
13.9%SNAP enrollment
7.9%Transit barriers
6.5%No health insurance
17.2%Frequent mental distress
33.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in East Kingsboro
Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 2.1/10. 14% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Sitting well above the midpoint, state political climate reads 7.3/10.
At $1,041 a month, rents run 15% over what the rest of Gloversville commands. Nationally it ranks #17,650 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 3.2/10.
Statewide the NY average is 7.7, so this tract runs 1.6 points cooler. Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured. 37% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent.
It tracks the Fulton County average of 5.6 closely. Annual rent works out to 18% of average household income of $68,945.
43% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 36035971000
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36035971000?
Census tract 36035971000 in the East Kingsboro neighborhood scores 6.1/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 36035971000?
Median gross rent is $1,041/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 37% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 36035971000?
8.6% of residents in tract 36035971000 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,377.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 36035971000?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 25th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 37th, household 14th, minority 4th, housing 44th.
Q5
Is tract 36035971000 considered part of East Kingsboro?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 36035971000 fall within East Kingsboro (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 36035971000 struggle to pay rent?
About 12.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 36035971000 compare to Gloversville overall?
Tract 36035971000 scores 6.1/10, lower than the parent city of Gloversville at 6.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Gloversville; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Gloversville
Top eight tracts in Gloversville ranked by composite eviction-risk score.