Neighborhood · Ranked #44,239 of 84,120 nationally
Wayneridge Eviction Risk: Moderate , Raleigh
Tract 37183053011 ·
Wake County, NC · pop 3,914 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi
37183053011 is a census tract in the Wayneridge area of Raleigh, NC. It scores 4.3/10 for landlords. The dominant input is court filing pressure at 9/10.
Risk score
4.3
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 25%Stable renters 50%Owners 25%
Tract context
Occupied units1,952
Renter share75.4%
SVI overall0.32
Poverty rate7.5%
Median income$89,474
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Wayneridge
Moderate
Within parent city
43th percentile
#64 of 111 tracts In Raleigh
Moderate
Within county
63th percentile
#86 of 230 tracts In Wake County
Elevated
Within state
62th percentile
#1,007 of 2,660 tracts In North Carolina
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Raleigh and the region
Centroid at 35.7597, -78.7222 · click any tract to drill in
Why Wayneridge scores 4.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Raleigh
7.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.3
State political climate
North Carolina legislature & governorship
2.3
Economic stress
7.5% poverty · this tract
1.9
Supply constraint
$1,422 rent vs county FMR
3.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Raleigh
2.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
4.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Raleigh
5.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Raleigh
4.0
How Wayneridge compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 32
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
46%Socioeconomic
4%Household composition
45%Racial/ethnic minority
55%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
9.4%Housing insecurity
5.6%Utility-shutoff threat
10.4%Food insecurity
6.9%SNAP enrollment
6.6%Transit barriers
8.3%No health insurance
17.0%Frequent mental distress
21.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Wayneridge
75% of occupied units are rented, so comparables are plentiful and vacancy risk is low, but a mispriced renewal loses the tenant to a building nearby. Against Wake County at 42.7%, 33% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1.9/10. The severe-burden share is 15%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Running cool, rent-regulation exposure reads 2/10.
SNAP participation runs 6.9% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 10.4% against 17.8% nationally.
Average gross rent is $1,422, 10% below the Raleigh average. That is riskier than roughly 47% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
Social vulnerability reads 3.9/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 37183053011
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 37183053011?
Census tract 37183053011 in the Wayneridge neighborhood scores 4.3/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 37183053011?
Median gross rent is $1,422/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 33% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 37183053011?
7.5% of residents in tract 37183053011 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,914.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 37183053011?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 32th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 46th, household 4th, minority 45th, housing 55th.
Q5
Is tract 37183053011 considered part of Wayneridge?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 37183053011 fall within Wayneridge (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 37183053011 struggle to pay rent?
About 9.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 37183053011 compare to Raleigh overall?
Tract 37183053011 scores 4.3/10, right in line with the parent city of Raleigh at 4.1/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Raleigh eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Raleigh
Top eight tracts in Raleigh ranked by composite eviction-risk score.