Neighborhood · Ranked #23,808 of 84,120 nationally
Melody Creek Eviction Risk: Moderate , Valley Falls
Tract 45083021806 ·
Spartanburg County, SC · pop 3,565 · neighborhood within 0.5 mi
45083021806 is a census tract in the Melody Creek area of Valley Falls, SC. It scores 5.5/10 for landlords. Population here is 3,565. What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.8/10.
Risk score
5.5
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 29%Stable renters 52%Owners 19%
Tract context
Occupied units1,017
Renter share80.0%
SVI overall0.71
Poverty rate25.4%
Median income$45,446
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Melody Creek
Moderate
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 3 tracts In Valley Falls
Very High
Within county
92th percentile
#8 of 87 tracts In Spartanburg County
Very High
Within state
94th percentile
#84 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Very High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Valley Falls and the region
Centroid at 35.0049, -81.9625 · click any tract to drill in
Why Melody Creek scores 5.5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Valley Falls
4.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.6
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
25.4% poverty · this tract
6.3
Supply constraint
$804 rent vs county FMR
1.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Valley Falls
7.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Valley Falls
9.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Valley Falls
7.6
How Melody Creek compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 71
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
84%Socioeconomic
3%Household composition
69%Racial/ethnic minority
93%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
21.4%Housing insecurity
14.2%Utility-shutoff threat
30.4%Food insecurity
19.5%SNAP enrollment
16.7%Transit barriers
15.3%No health insurance
24.5%Frequent mental distress
37.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Melody Creek
Running hot, tenant-organizing strength reads 9.3/10. This is renter territory: 80% of occupied units are tenant-occupied.
On the softer side, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.5/10. Against the Spartanburg County average of 4.0, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 1.5 points.
Severe burden reaches 17%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. The poverty rate is 25%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest.
Food insecurity runs 30.4% against 17.8% nationally. Average gross rent is $804, 21% below the Valley Falls average.
Against Spartanburg County at 42.3%, 36% of renters here are cost-burdened. Inability to pay a utility bill runs 14.2% against 9.2% nationally. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two.
That is riskier than roughly 72% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 45083021806
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45083021806?
Census tract 45083021806 in the Melody Creek neighborhood scores 5.5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45083021806?
Median gross rent is $804/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 36% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45083021806?
25.4% of residents in tract 45083021806 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,565.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45083021806?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 71th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 84th, household 3th, minority 69th, housing 93th.
Q5
Is tract 45083021806 considered part of Melody Creek?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45083021806 fall within Melody Creek (neighborhood centroid within 0.5 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 45083021806 struggle to pay rent?
About 21.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 14.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 45083021806 compare to Valley Falls overall?
Tract 45083021806 scores 5.5/10, higher than the parent city of Valley Falls at 4.1/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Valley Falls; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Valley Falls
Top eight tracts in Valley Falls ranked by composite eviction-risk score.