Neighborhood · Ranked #35,669 of 84,120 nationally
Morgan Forest Eviction Risk: Moderate , Campobello
Tract 45083022407 ·
Spartanburg County, SC · pop 2,897 · neighborhood within 0.3 mi
Census tract 45083022407 covers part of the Morgan Forest area of Campobello, SC, and scores 4.8/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 2,897. What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.8/10.
Risk score
4.8
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 7%Stable renters 9%Owners 84%
Tract context
Occupied units1,140
Renter share16.0%
SVI overall0.48
Poverty rate21.8%
Median income$60,625
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Morgan Forest
Moderate
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 3 tracts In Campobello
Very High
Within county
81th percentile
#17 of 87 tracts In Spartanburg County
High
Within state
79th percentile
#276 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Campobello and the region
Centroid at 35.1245, -82.0673 · click any tract to drill in
Why Morgan Forest scores 4.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Campobello
4.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.6
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
21.8% poverty · this tract
5.5
Supply constraint
$1,033 rent vs county FMR
3.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Campobello
9.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.9
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Campobello
4.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Campobello
7.1
How Morgan Forest compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 48
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
55%Socioeconomic
71%Household composition
27%Racial/ethnic minority
28%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.2%Housing insecurity
7.6%Utility-shutoff threat
15.2%Food insecurity
9.4%SNAP enrollment
7.7%Transit barriers
10.8%No health insurance
17.0%Frequent mental distress
34.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Morgan Forest
On the high side, rent-regulation exposure reads 9.6/10. Severe burden reaches 21%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.9/10.
Average gross rent is $1,033, 22% below the Campobello average. The poverty rate is 22%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest.
It sits 0.8 points above the Spartanburg County average of 4.0. That is riskier than roughly 58% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. At 16% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 5.3/10. 45% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent. Annual rent works out to 20% of average household income of $60,625.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 45083022407
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45083022407?
Census tract 45083022407 in the Morgan Forest neighborhood scores 4.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45083022407?
Median gross rent is $1,033/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 45% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45083022407?
21.8% of residents in tract 45083022407 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,897.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45083022407?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 48th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 55th, household 71th, minority 27th, housing 28th.
Q5
Is tract 45083022407 considered part of Morgan Forest?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45083022407 fall within Morgan Forest (neighborhood centroid within 0.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 45083022407 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 45083022407 compare to Campobello overall?
Tract 45083022407 scores 4.8/10, higher than the parent city of Campobello at 3.8/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Campobello; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Campobello
Top eight tracts in Campobello ranked by composite eviction-risk score.