Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #34,278 of 84,120 nationally

El Paso Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 48141003501 · El Paso, TX · pop 3,556

With a score of 4.9/10, tract 48141003501 in El Paso, TX reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 3,556 residents. The score leans hardest on economic stress at 10/10.

Risk score
4.9
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 22% Stable renters 36% Owners 42%
Tract context
Occupied units1,211
Renter share57.8%
SVI overall0.97
Poverty rate48.3%
Median income$31,766

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
83 th percentile
Rank, 83rd percentileLowHigh
#26 of 149 tracts In El Paso
High
Within county
86 th percentile
Rank, 86th percentileLowHigh
#27 of 188 tracts In El Paso
High
Within state
84 th percentile
Rank, 84th percentileLowHigh
#1,124 of 6,884 tracts In Texas
High
National
59 th percentile
Rank, 59th percentileLowHigh
#34,278 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across El Paso and the region

Centroid at 31.7639, -106.3901 · click any tract to drill in

Why El Paso scores 4.9

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from El Paso
6.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.8
State political climate
Texas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
48.3% poverty · this tract
10.0
Supply constraint
$857 rent vs county FMR
2.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from El Paso
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
4.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from El Paso
5.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from El Paso
3.5

How El Paso compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
El Paso risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.9This tracttract 0035013.5El Pasoparent city3.9Countyavg tract in county3.9Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 97

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 61Total filings over 1 yrs
  • 15.10%Avg annual filing rate
  • 15.1%Peak (2012)
  • 61Filings in 2012 (latest validated)
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in El Paso

Adults with no health insurance runs 38.8% against 11.3% nationally. The poverty rate is 48%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.

Running cool, rent-regulation exposure reads 1/10. Annualized rent equals 32% of average household income of $31,766, past the 30% affordability line, which thins the margin any screening standard has to work with. On the softer side, state political climate reads 1.5/10.

Disability prevalence runs 45.6% against 31.5% nationally. The severe-burden share is 17%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Cost burden runs 38% here against 45.7% across El Paso County.

At $857 a month, rents run 20% under what the rest of El Paso commands. It sits 1.0 points above the El Paso County average of 3.9. Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 61 filings here across 1 tracked years.

The worst year on record was 2012, when 15.1% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 15.1% of renter households face a filing.

That is riskier than roughly 59% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 9.7/10. Statewide the TX average is 3.9, so this tract runs 1.0 points hotter.

Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.

Frequently asked

About tract 48141003501

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 48141003501?

Census tract 48141003501 in El Paso scores 4.9/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 48141003501?

Median gross rent is $857/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 38% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 48141003501?

48.3% of residents in tract 48141003501 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,556.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 48141003501?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 97th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 91th, household 98th, minority 93th, housing 81th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 48141003501?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 61 eviction filings across 1 validated years in tract 48141003501 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 15.10% of renter households, peaking at 15.1% in 2012. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

How does tract 48141003501 compare to El Paso overall?

Tract 48141003501 scores 4.9/10, higher than the parent city of El Paso at 3.5/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from El Paso eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in El Paso

Top eight tracts in El Paso ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related