Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #34,278 of 84,120 nationally

El Paso Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 48141004103 · El Paso, TX · pop 6,112

Tract 48141004103 sits in El Paso eviction risk, TX, carrying an eviction-risk score of 4.9/10. It is home to 6,112 residents. 70% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, well clear of the El Paso County average of 45.7%.

Risk score
4.9
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 40% Stable renters 17% Owners 43%
Tract context
Occupied units2,174
Renter share57.3%
SVI overall0.97
Poverty rate25.9%
Median income$43,395

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
97 th percentile
Rank, 97th percentileLowHigh
#5 of 149 tracts In El Paso
Very High
Within county
96 th percentile
Rank, 96th percentileLowHigh
#9 of 188 tracts In El Paso
Very High
Within state
84 th percentile
Rank, 84th percentileLowHigh
#1,124 of 6,884 tracts In Texas
High
National
59 th percentile
Rank, 59th percentileLowHigh
#34,278 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across El Paso and the region

Centroid at 31.7225, -106.3213 · click any tract to drill in

Why El Paso scores 4.9

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from El Paso
6.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.8
State political climate
Texas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
25.9% poverty · this tract
6.5
Supply constraint
$930 rent vs county FMR
2.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from El Paso
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
4.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from El Paso
5.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from El Paso
3.5

How El Paso compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
El Paso risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.9This tracttract 0041033.5El Pasoparent city3.9Countyavg tract in county3.9Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 97

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 16Total filings over 1 yrs
  • 1.17%Avg annual filing rate
  • 1.2%Peak (2012)
  • 16Filings in 2012 (latest validated)
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in El Paso

Adults with no health insurance runs 34.9% against 11.3% nationally. The main counterweight is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.

Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 1.5/10. Severe burden reaches 19%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. The poverty rate is 26%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.

It sits 1.0 points above the El Paso County average of 3.9. Running cool, supply constraint reads 2.8/10.

Court records carry 16 eviction filings across 1 observed years. At $930 a month, rents run 13% under what the rest of El Paso commands.

Filings peaked in 2012 at 1.2% of renter households. In a typical year about 1.2% of renter households face a filing.

That is riskier than roughly 59% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. Social vulnerability reads 9.8/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.

Statewide the TX average is 3.9, so this tract runs 1.0 points hotter.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 48141004103

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 48141004103?

Census tract 48141004103 in El Paso scores 4.9/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 48141004103?

Median gross rent is $930/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 70% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 48141004103?

25.9% of residents in tract 48141004103 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,112.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 48141004103?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 97th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 95th, household 98th, minority 95th, housing 79th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 48141004103?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 16 eviction filings across 1 validated years in tract 48141004103 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.17% of renter households, peaking at 1.2% in 2012. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

How does tract 48141004103 compare to El Paso overall?

Tract 48141004103 scores 4.9/10, higher than the parent city of El Paso at 3.5/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from El Paso eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in El Paso

Top eight tracts in El Paso ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related