Neighborhood · Ranked #47,371 of 84,120 nationally
Berkshire Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 51179010213 ·
Stafford County, VA · pop 2,656 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi
With a score of 4.1/10, tract 51179010213 in the Berkshire area of Stafford County, VA reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 2,656. Against Stafford County at 41.0%, 15% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
4.1
Moderate
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 1%Stable renters 3%Owners 96%
Tract context
Occupied units745
Renter share3.5%
SVI overall0.02
Poverty rate0.9%
Median income$166,397
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Berkshire
Moderate
Within county
42th percentile
#19 of 32 tracts In Stafford County
Moderate
Within state
55th percentile
#977 of 2,186 tracts In Virginia
Elevated
National
44th percentile
#47,371 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Stafford County and the region
Centroid at 38.4564, -77.4452 · click any tract to drill in
Why Berkshire scores 4.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
3.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.2
State political climate
Virginia legislature & governorship
3.2
Economic stress
0.9% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$2,861 rent vs county FMR
7.4
Rent control risk
State baseline
3.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Berkshire compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 2
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
4%Socioeconomic
17%Household composition
61%Racial/ethnic minority
1%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
5Total filings over 2 yrs
2.93%Avg annual filing rate
4.4%Peak (2016)
3Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.3%Housing insecurity
5.2%Utility-shutoff threat
8.0%Food insecurity
5.3%SNAP enrollment
5.2%Transit barriers
5.8%No health insurance
14.7%Frequent mental distress
22.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Berkshire
The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.1/10. Running cool, economic stress reads 1/10. The voucher gap is 23.6%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears.
SNAP participation runs 5.3% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 8.0% against 17.8% nationally.
On the high side, supply constraint reads 7.4/10. Court records carry 5 eviction filings across 2 observed years. Filings peaked in 2016 at 4.4% of renter households.
In a typical year about 2.9% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #47,371 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. Only 3% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 1.2/10.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 51179010213
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 51179010213?
Census tract 51179010213 in the Berkshire neighborhood scores 4.1/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 51179010213?
Median gross rent is $2,861/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 15% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 51179010213?
0.9% of residents in tract 51179010213 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,656.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 51179010213?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 2th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 4th, household 17th, minority 61th, housing 1th.
Q5
Is tract 51179010213 considered part of Berkshire?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 51179010213 fall within Berkshire (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 51179010213?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 5 eviction filings across 2 validated years in tract 51179010213 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 2.93% of renter households, peaking at 4.4% in 2016. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
What share of households in tract 51179010213 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.