Skip to content
Neighborhood · La Presa, CA

Lomita Eviction Risk: Elevated

2 census tracts · pop 8,757 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 7.6/10 · range 6.9–8.2

Lomita is a 2-tract quarter of La Presa, CA and houses 8,757 people. The Eviction Risk Score is 7.6/10, in the Elevated tier. Against a La Presa baseline of 33.1%, 50% of renters here cross the 30%-of-income line.

Pulling the other way is supply constraint, at 1/10. 24% are severely burdened, paying half their income or more in rent. That cohort has no absorption capacity for an unexpected bill, and it is where non-payment filings originate.

Sitting well above the midpoint is rent-regulation exposure at 8.4/10. Internally this is not one market. Tract scores span 6.9 to 8.2, so two buildings inside the same boundary can carry materially different risk. Running hot is tenant-organizing strength at 8/10.

Average gross rent is $1,724, 7% below the La Presa average of $1,852. Social vulnerability runs high at 8.3/10, concentrating the disaster- and displacement-exposure this model treats as a lagging risk input. Annual rent works out to 25% of average household income of $82,185.

34% of occupied units are renter-occupied.

Underwrite the address, not the area: with 1.3 points between its best and worst tract, the per-tract table below is the operative number. The number is rebuilt whenever its ACS, court-record, or statutory inputs change.

Risk score
7.6
Elevated
2 tracts · population-weighted
Lomita vs La Presa How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
50.1% +51%
La Presa: 33.1%
Average gross rent
$1,724 -7%
La Presa: $1,852
Average HH income
$82,185 -7%
La Presa: $88,479
Poverty rate
10.6% +7%
La Presa: 9.9%
Renter share
33.8% +2%
La Presa: 33.0%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Lomita and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 2 tracts span score 6.9–8.2

Why Lomita scores 7.6

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 6.8–6.8 across tracts
6.8
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 6.1–6.1 across tracts
6.1
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 6.5–6.5 across tracts
6.5
Rent control risk
50% of income on rent · Range 7.8–8.9 across tracts
8.4
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 6.3–6.6 across tracts
6.4
Tenant organizing strength
34% renter households · Range 7.1–8.9 across tracts
8.0
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 6.5–7.1 across tracts
6.8
Economic stress
10.6% below poverty line · Range 2.4–2.9 across tracts
2.7
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 1.0–1.0 across tracts
1.0
Risk score comparison

Lomita vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Lomita score vs. parent city, state, U.S.7.6LomitaNeighborhood6.6Parent cityhost city7.6Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Census tracts

2 tracts in Lomita

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
06073014002 8.2 4,522 55% $1,736
06073013908 6.9 4,235 45% $1,711
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 81

Pop-weighted across 2 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 79%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 64%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 83%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 72%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Lomita

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Lomita

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Lomita?

Lomita scores 7.6/10 (Elevated tier) across 2 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Lomita compare to La Presa overall?

Lomita scores 1.0 points higher than La Presa overall (6.6/10). Renters spend 50% of income on rent vs 33% citywide. Average rent: $1,724 vs $1,852.
Q3

What is the average rent in Lomita?

Average gross rent in Lomita is $1,724/month (pop-weighted across 2 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 50% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Lomita residents are renters?

34% of Lomita households are renter-occupied (vs 33% in La Presa). The neighborhood has 8,757 residents.
Q5

Is Lomita a high social-vulnerability area?

Lomita sits in the 81st percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (highly vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

Which tracts in Lomita have the highest eviction risk?

The highest-risk constituent tract in Lomita is census tract 06073014002 (score 8.2/10). Across the 2 tracts in this neighborhood the score ranges from 6.9 to 8.2, a spread of 1.3 points.
Q7

How safe is Lomita for landlords?

Lomita carries a elevated-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (7.6/10). Pop-weighted across 2 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to La Presa as a whole (6.6/10), this neighborhood is higher-risk.
Q8

What is the demographic breakdown of Lomita?

Lomita has 8,265 residents. Top groups: Hispanic / Latino (45.8%), White (non-Hispanic) (22.7%), Black (non-Hispanic) (17.9%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Lomita

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further