Census Tract · Ranked #24,859 of 84,120 nationally
Moorpark Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 06111009300 ·
Ventura, CA · pop 6,039 · 18% of tract blocks fall in Moorpark
Census tract 06111009300 covers part of Moorpark, CA, and scores 5.4/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 6,039. The severe-burden share is 34%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Risk score
5.4
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 12%Stable renters 12%Owners 76%
Tract context
Occupied units1,828
Renter share23.9%
SVI overall0.57
Poverty rate6.6%
Median income$180,357
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
71th percentile
#3 of 8 tracts In Moorpark
Elevated
Within county
8th percentile
#174 of 189 tracts In Ventura
Very Low
Within state
12th percentile
#8,051 of 9,109 tracts In California
Very Low
National
70th percentile
#24,859 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Moorpark and the region
Centroid at 34.2977, -119.0146 · click any tract to drill in
Why Moorpark scores 5.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Moorpark
6.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.1
State political climate
California legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
6.6% poverty · this tract
1.6
Supply constraint
$2,277 rent vs county FMR
3.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Moorpark
7.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Moorpark
4.9
Housing court bias
Inherited from Moorpark
5.3
How Moorpark compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 57
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.3%Housing insecurity
5.3%Utility-shutoff threat
12.8%Food insecurity
10.0%SNAP enrollment
7.3%Transit barriers
8.7%No health insurance
15.7%Frequent mental distress
28.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Moorpark
Pulling hardest the other way is economic stress at 1.6/10. It sits 1.5 points below the Ventura County average of 6.9.
Running hot, rent-regulation exposure reads 7.6/10. Cost burden runs about half here against 54.1% across Ventura County.
Well under the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 3.1/10. Average gross rent is $2,277, 11% below the Moorpark average. Nationally it ranks #24,859 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
Only 24% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 6.1/10. Rent consumes only 15% of average household income of $180,357, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Statewide the CA average is 7.5, so this tract runs 2.1 points cooler.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 06111009300
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 06111009300?
Census tract 06111009300 in Moorpark scores 5.4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 06111009300?
Median gross rent is $2,277/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 49% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 06111009300?
6.6% of residents in tract 06111009300 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,039.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 06111009300?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 57th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 47th, household 58th, minority 67th, housing 56th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 06111009300 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 06111009300 compare to Moorpark overall?
Tract 06111009300 scores 5.4/10, lower than the parent city of Moorpark at 6.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Moorpark; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Moorpark
Top eight tracts in Moorpark ranked by composite eviction-risk score.