Pulaski County, Indiana Eviction Risk: Low
7 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Winamac (4) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #36 of 92 IN counties
5k residents · 7 cities · 4 tracts
Pulaski County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord17.7%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Pulaski County, IN, tenants prevail in roughly 17.7% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline37dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Pulaski County, IN until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 37 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$1.2–3.4klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Pulaski County, IN costs landlords $1,195 to $3,365 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$81529% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Pulaski County, IN is $815 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 29% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters35.0%of households35.0% of occupied housing units in Pulaski County, IN are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty16.9%2.6% unemp.16.9% of Pulaski County, IN residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 2.6%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
How Pulaski County ranks in Indiana
Landlord guides for Indiana
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Winamac | 2,473 | 4.0 | 35.1% | $742 | Rep |
| 002 | Francesville | 946 | 3.2 | 20.4% | $961 | Rep |
| 003 | Medaryville | 729 | 3.2 | 21.6% | $879 | Rep |
| 004 | San Pierre | 727 | 3.1 | 29.4% | $820 | Rep |
| 005 | Star City | 386 | 3.2 | 30.1% | $866 | Rep |
| 006 | Monterey | 143 | 3.2 | 17.8% | $628 | Rep |
| 007 | Pulaski | 33 | 3.1 | 29.4% | $820 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Pulaski County, Indiana eviction laws carries an average eviction-risk score of 3.5/10 (Low), placing it 79th of 92 Indiana counties by risk, meaning 78 counties statewide are riskier and only 13 score lower. Spread across 7 cities and a combined tracked population of roughly 5,437, the county sits firmly in the lower-risk third of Indiana. Average rent runs $815 per month, rent burden averages 29.1% of income, and the renter share stands at 35% of households, all figures that paint a modest, stable rental market rather than a high-churn urban environment.
The intra-county range, 1.8 to 2.9, is narrow enough that no single pocket of the county stands dramatically apart from the rest. For landlords weighing where to put capital in Indiana, Pulaski County represents a low-friction operating environment: tenant populations are relatively small, rent burden is contained, and the regulatory posture (detailed below) stays fully at the state level with no local overlays.
The cities inside Pulaski County
The highest-risk address in the county is Monterey at 3.2/10, a small community of 143 residents where the elevated score relative to county peers likely reflects its limited rental stock and concentrated tenant demographics. Next is Winamac, the county seat and its most populated city at 2,473 residents, scoring 4/10. Winamac is where most of the county's rental activity concentrates, and its score, while the second highest locally, still qualifies as Low risk on a statewide basis. Medaryville and San Pierre each score 3.1/10 with populations of 729 and 727 respectively, right at the county average.
At the lower end, Star City posts the county's best score at 3.2/10 (population 386), followed by Francesville at 3.2/10 (population 946). Both are among the most landlord-friendly addresses in Indiana by score. The city of Pulaski itself scores 3.1/10 with a population of just 33. The takeaway: even the riskiest city in the county would rank as Low risk by any statewide benchmark, but risk is hyper-local, and the spread from 3.1 to 4 still means Monterey and Winamac warrant tighter tenant screening and lease discipline than Francesville or Star City.
State-level laws that apply here
All landlord-tenant law in Pulaski County flows from Indiana state statute. Under IC 32-31-1-6, a landlord must give a tenant 10 days written notice before filing for nonpayment of rent. A material lease violation triggers a 30-day cure-or-quit notice under IC 32-31-1-8, and terminating a month-to-month tenancy also requires 30 days under IC 32-31-1-1. Once filed, an uncontested case resolves in roughly 21 to 45 days; a contested case can run 45 to 100 days. Court filing fees range from $150 to $200, sheriff lockout fees add $50 to $200, and attorney fees typically fall between $500 and $2,500, so total eviction costs can range from roughly $700 at the low end to over $2,900 at the high end depending on complexity. Reviewing the full Indiana eviction process and Indiana eviction costs before investing is especially worthwhile for landlords new to the state.
Indiana does not require just cause for non-renewal, and state law preempts any local rent-control ordinance, so Pulaski County landlords face no local caps on rent increases. Source-of-income is not a protected class under Indiana state law, though fair-housing complaints route through the Indiana Civil Rights Commission. Screening criteria and lease structure remain largely at landlord discretion within the bounds of fair-housing law.
With a poverty rate of 16.9% and a renter share of 35%, Pulaski County's rental pool is modest in size but carries real financial fragility that landlords should price into their screening standards; the city grid above breaks down risk scores and populations for all 7 communities so you can pinpoint the best fit for your portfolio.
Eviction filings in Indiana
The Princeton Eviction Lab Tracking System covers Indiana statewide (no county-level tracker available for Pulaski County). In the past month, 5,536 statewide filings were recorded, 0.95× the historical baseline (below baseline).
- 5,536Past month (state)
- 71,124Past 12 months
- 0.97×vs baseline (12 mo)
Eviction filings in Pulaski County
In September 2025, 2 eviction filings were recorded in Pulaski County, 150.4% of the historical average (well above average).2
- 2Sep 2025
- 150.4%of historical avg
- 1,221Renter households
- 11.8%Poverty rate