Neighborhood · Ranked #31,049 of 84,120 nationally
Chapel Hills Eviction Risk: Moderate , Aberdeen
Tract 24025302200 ·
Harford County, MD · pop 3,228 · neighborhood within 1.0 mi
Census tract 24025302200 covers part of the Chapel Hills area of Aberdeen, MD, and scores 5.1/10 on landlord eviction risk. What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.9/10.
Risk score
5.1
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 7%Stable renters 12%Owners 81%
Tract context
Occupied units1,335
Renter share19.6%
SVI overall0.20
Poverty rate1.0%
Median income$126,563
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Chapel Hills
Moderate
Within parent city
0th percentile
#5 of 5 tracts In Aberdeen
Very Low
Within county
69th percentile
#19 of 59 tracts In Harford County
Elevated
Within state
42th percentile
#848 of 1,464 tracts In Maryland
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Aberdeen and the region
Centroid at 39.5576, -76.1881 · click any tract to drill in
Why Chapel Hills scores 5.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Aberdeen
5.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.4
State political climate
Maryland legislature & governorship
5.7
Economic stress
1.0% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$2,167 rent vs county FMR
6.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Aberdeen
7.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Aberdeen
7.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Aberdeen
7.0
How Chapel Hills compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 20
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
8%Socioeconomic
26%Household composition
32%Racial/ethnic minority
52%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.2%Housing insecurity
5.2%Utility-shutoff threat
8.7%Food insecurity
6.4%SNAP enrollment
5.2%Transit barriers
5.7%No health insurance
14.4%Frequent mental distress
23.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Chapel Hills
At $2,167 a month, rents run 59% over what the rest of Aberdeen commands. Running cool, economic stress reads 1/10.
Severe burden reaches 15%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. Running hot, rent-regulation exposure reads 7.5/10. Food insecurity runs 8.7% against 17.8% nationally.
SNAP participation runs 6.4% against 15.2% nationally. It sits 0.7 points above the Harford County average of 4.4.
On the national scale it lands near the 63rd percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. At 20% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. Social vulnerability reads 2.8/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 1%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 24025302200
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 24025302200?
Census tract 24025302200 in the Chapel Hills neighborhood scores 5.1/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 24025302200?
Median gross rent is $2,167/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 38% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 24025302200?
1.0% of residents in tract 24025302200 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,228.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 24025302200?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 20th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 8th, household 26th, minority 32th, housing 52th.
Q5
Is tract 24025302200 considered part of Chapel Hills?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 24025302200 fall within Chapel Hills (neighborhood centroid within 1.0 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 24025302200 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 24025302200 compare to Aberdeen overall?
Tract 24025302200 scores 5.1/10, lower than the parent city of Aberdeen at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Aberdeen; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Aberdeen
Top eight tracts in Aberdeen ranked by composite eviction-risk score.