Neighborhood · Ranked #11,153 of 84,120 nationally
Green Valley Eviction Risk: Elevated , Aberdeen
Tract 24025302901 ·
Harford County, MD · pop 2,667 · neighborhood within 0.9 mi
With a score of 7.3/10, tract 24025302901 in the Green Valley area of Aberdeen, MD reads elevated for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 2,667 residents. The dominant input is economic stress at 10/10.
Risk score
7.3
Elevated
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 23%Stable renters 29%Owners 48%
Tract context
Occupied units984
Renter share51.9%
SVI overall0.98
Poverty rate44.9%
Median income$36,308
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Green Valley
Moderate
Within parent city
75th percentile
#2 of 5 tracts In Aberdeen
High
Within county
97th percentile
#3 of 59 tracts In Harford County
Very High
Within state
85th percentile
#216 of 1,464 tracts In Maryland
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Aberdeen and the region
Centroid at 39.5101, -76.1479 · click any tract to drill in
Why Green Valley scores 7.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Aberdeen
5.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.4
State political climate
Maryland legislature & governorship
5.7
Economic stress
44.9% poverty · this tract
10.0
Supply constraint
$809 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Aberdeen
7.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Aberdeen
7.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Aberdeen
7.0
How Green Valley compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 98
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
94%Socioeconomic
87%Household composition
72%Racial/ethnic minority
98%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
29.2%Housing insecurity
22.3%Utility-shutoff threat
38.6%Food insecurity
40.9%SNAP enrollment
19.5%Transit barriers
16.1%No health insurance
24.3%Frequent mental distress
39.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Green Valley
It sits 2.9 points above the Harford County average of 4.4. SNAP participation runs 40.9% against 15.2% nationally. The poverty rate is 45%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.
Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 9.9/10. Average gross rent is $809, 41% below the Aberdeen average. Food insecurity runs 38.6% against 17.8% nationally.
On the softer side, supply constraint reads 1/10. 21% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. That is riskier than roughly 87% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 9.8/10. Statewide the MD average is 5.5, so this tract runs 1.8 points hotter.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured. 44% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent.
Annual rent works out to 27% of average household income of $36,308.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 24025302901
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 24025302901?
Census tract 24025302901 in the Green Valley neighborhood scores 7.3/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 24025302901?
Median gross rent is $809/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 44% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 24025302901?
44.9% of residents in tract 24025302901 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,667.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 24025302901?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 98th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 94th, household 87th, minority 72th, housing 98th.
Q5
Is tract 24025302901 considered part of Green Valley?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 24025302901 fall within Green Valley (neighborhood centroid within 0.9 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 24025302901 struggle to pay rent?
About 29.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 22.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 24025302901 compare to Aberdeen overall?
Tract 24025302901 scores 7.3/10, higher than the parent city of Aberdeen at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Aberdeen; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Aberdeen
Top eight tracts in Aberdeen ranked by composite eviction-risk score.