Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 33017080100 Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 33017080100 ·
Strafford County, NH · pop 2,687
Census tract 33017080100 covers part of Strafford County, NH, and scores 3/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 2,687 residents. 57% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 7%Stable renters 2%Owners 91%
Tract context
Occupied units1,025
Renter share9.0%
SVI overall0.20
Poverty rate2.6%
Median income$171,620
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
0th percentile
#30 of 30 tracts In Strafford County
Very Low
Within state
16th percentile
#294 of 349 tracts In New Hampshire
Very Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Strafford County and the region
Centroid at 43.1045, -70.9096 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 33017080100 scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
2.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.8
State political climate
New Hampshire legislature & governorship
2.5
Economic stress
2.6% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$2,871 rent vs county FMR
9.6
Rent control risk
State baseline
2.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 33017080100 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 20
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
4.6%Housing insecurity
3.1%Utility-shutoff threat
4.7%Food insecurity
2.8%SNAP enrollment
3.3%Transit barriers
3.8%No health insurance
12.5%Frequent mental distress
20.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 33017080100
Against Strafford County at 44.5%, 75% of renters here are cost-burdened. The voucher gap is 46.4%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears.
What pushes it up most is supply constraint at 9.6/10. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1/10.
Food insecurity runs 4.7% against 17.8% nationally. Against the Strafford County average of 4.1, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.1 points. Running cool, state political climate reads 2.5/10.
Housing insecurity runs 4.6% against 14.2% nationally. Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. At 9% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 2.8/10. Statewide the NH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 33017080100
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 33017080100?
Census tract 33017080100 in Strafford County scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 33017080100?
Median gross rent is $2,871/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 75% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 33017080100?
2.6% of residents in tract 33017080100 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,687.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 33017080100?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 20th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 6th, household 47th, minority 31th, housing 41th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 33017080100 struggle to pay rent?
About 4.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 3.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.