Census Tract · Ranked #56,048 of 84,120 nationally
Dover Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 33017081600 ·
Strafford County, NH · pop 7,416
Tract 33017081600 sits in Dover eviction risk, NH, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3.6/10. Population here is 7,416. The dominant input is tenant-organizing strength at 9/10.
Risk score
3.6
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 12%Stable renters 15%Owners 73%
Tract context
Occupied units2,723
Renter share26.9%
SVI overall0.21
Poverty rate7.3%
Median income$119,188
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
33th percentile
#5 of 7 tracts In Dover
Low
Within county
38th percentile
#19 of 30 tracts In Strafford County
Low
Within state
36th percentile
#225 of 349 tracts In New Hampshire
Low
National
33th percentile
#56,048 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Dover and the region
Centroid at 43.2132, -70.9155 · click any tract to drill in
Why Dover scores 3.6
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Dover
6.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.8
State political climate
New Hampshire legislature & governorship
2.5
Economic stress
7.3% poverty · this tract
1.8
Supply constraint
$1,167 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Dover
6.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Dover
9.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Dover
5.4
How Dover compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 21
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.1%Housing insecurity
5.4%Utility-shutoff threat
8.9%Food insecurity
6.0%SNAP enrollment
5.3%Transit barriers
6.2%No health insurance
16.0%Frequent mental distress
23.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Dover
Running cool, supply constraint reads 1/10. 23% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Average gross rent is $1,167, 27% below the Dover average. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1.8/10. SNAP participation runs 6.0% against 15.2% nationally.
Food insecurity runs 8.9% against 17.8% nationally. Nationally it ranks #56,048 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 2.9/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Rent consumes only 12% of average household income of $119,188, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured. 46% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 33017081600
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 33017081600?
Census tract 33017081600 in Dover scores 3.6/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 33017081600?
Median gross rent is $1,167/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 46% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 33017081600?
7.3% of residents in tract 33017081600 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 7,416.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 33017081600?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 21th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 12th, household 28th, minority 17th, housing 54th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 33017081600 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 33017081600 compare to Dover overall?
Tract 33017081600 scores 3.6/10, lower than the parent city of Dover at 4.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Dover eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Dover
Top eight tracts in Dover ranked by composite eviction-risk score.