Skip to content
Neighborhood · Camp Croft, SC

Huntington Hills Eviction Risk: Elevated

1 census tracts · pop 2,588 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 6.5/10 · range 6.5–6.5

Huntington Hills is a one-tract neighborhood of Camp Croft, SC and houses 2,588 people. It carries an Eviction Risk Score of 6.5/10, in the Elevated tier. Cost burden runs 62% against 35.3% citywide, putting Huntington Hills 27.1% over its own city.

Severe burden reaches 34%. A tenant at that level absorbs no shock: one cut shift or one repair bill converts directly into arrears. The dominant input is economic stress at 9.5/10. The poverty rate is 38%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than the filing statistics suggest.

Running hot is housing-court posture at 8.9/10. On the high side is tenant-organizing strength at 8.7/10.

Food insecurity affects 35.0% of adults, 17.2 points above the national rate. 17.5% of adults report being unable to pay a utility bill, against a 9.2% national figure. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two. Court records for this tract carry 185 eviction filings.

Filing activity peaked in 2010 at 59.3% of renter households. At $959 a month, rents sit 11% under what the rest of Camp Croft commands.

Judgments average 22.1% of renter households a year, the share of filings that actually convert to an order. Social vulnerability runs high at 9.3/10, concentrating the disaster- and displacement-exposure this model treats as a lagging risk input.

Annual rent works out to 30% of average household income of $37,799. 39% of occupied units are renter-occupied.

One tract means one number: 6.5/10 applies directly to any address inside the boundary. The number is rebuilt whenever its ACS, court-record, or statutory inputs change.

Risk score
6.5
Elevated
1 tracts · population-weighted
Huntington Hills vs Camp Croft How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
62.4% +77%
Camp Croft: 35.3%
Average gross rent
$959 -11%
Camp Croft: $1,082
Average HH income
$37,799 -3%
Camp Croft: $38,940
Poverty rate
38.0% +12%
Camp Croft: 33.9%
Renter share
39.0% -24%
Camp Croft: 51.0%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Huntington Hills and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 1 tracts span score 6.5–6.5

Why Huntington Hills scores 6.5

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 2.1–2.1 across tracts
2.1
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 3.6–3.6 across tracts
3.6
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 4.3–4.3 across tracts
4.3
Rent control risk
62% of income on rent · Range 8.5–8.5 across tracts
8.5
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 1.9–1.9 across tracts
1.9
Tenant organizing strength
39% renter households · Range 8.7–8.7 across tracts
8.7
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 8.9–8.9 across tracts
8.9
Economic stress
38.0% below poverty line · Range 9.5–9.5 across tracts
9.5
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 2.9–2.9 across tracts
2.9
Risk score comparison

Huntington Hills vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Huntington Hills score vs. parent city, state, U.S.6.5Huntington HillsNeighborhood5.1Parent cityhost city3.8Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Census tracts

1 tracts in Huntington Hills

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
45083022004 6.5 2,588 62% $959
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 92

Pop-weighted across 1 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 97%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 98%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 74%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 42%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
Eviction filings · Princeton Eviction Lab

Court-record eviction history in Huntington Hills

Aggregated across 1 validated constituent tract. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households, pop-weighted.

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 185Total filings (sum)
  • 59.29%Avg annual filing rate
  • 59.3%Peak year (2010)
  • 59.29%Latest filed (2010)
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Huntington Hills

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Huntington Hills

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Huntington Hills?

Huntington Hills scores 6.5/10 (Elevated tier) across 1 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Huntington Hills compare to Camp Croft overall?

Huntington Hills scores 1.4 points higher than Camp Croft overall (5.1/10). Renters spend 62% of income on rent vs 35% citywide. Average rent: $959 vs $1,082.
Q3

What is the average rent in Huntington Hills?

Average gross rent in Huntington Hills is $959/month (pop-weighted across 1 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 62% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Huntington Hills residents are renters?

39% of Huntington Hills households are renter-occupied (vs 51% in Camp Croft). The neighborhood has 2,588 residents.
Q5

Is Huntington Hills a high social-vulnerability area?

Huntington Hills sits in the 92nd percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (highly vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

How safe is Huntington Hills for landlords?

Huntington Hills carries a elevated-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (6.5/10). Pop-weighted across 1 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Camp Croft as a whole (5.1/10), this neighborhood is higher-risk.
Q7

What is the demographic breakdown of Huntington Hills?

Huntington Hills has 2,423 residents. Top groups: White (non-Hispanic) (35.5%), Black (non-Hispanic) (28.4%), Hispanic / Latino (15.8%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Huntington Hills

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further