Skip to content
Neighborhood · Drayton, SC

Lanier Heights Eviction Risk: Moderate

1 census tracts · pop 4,473 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 5/10 · range 5–5

Lanier Heights maps to a single census tract in Drayton, SC and houses 4,473 people. It carries an Eviction Risk Score of 5/10, in the Moderate tier. 51% of renters here are cost-burdened at the 30% threshold, well clear of the Drayton rate of 27.7%.

The strongest single driver of the headline number is tenant-organizing strength at 9.6/10. The severe-burden share is 33%. Those renters are past the 50% mark, and they miss rent for reasons that have nothing to do with willingness to pay.

On the high side is housing-court posture at 9.4/10. Sitting well above the midpoint is rent-regulation exposure at 9.2/10.

At $1,134 a month, rents sit 21% under what the rest of Drayton commands. Court records for this tract carry 288 eviction filings.

The poverty rate is 17%, which shows up in this model as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. Food insecurity affects 27.0% of adults, 9.2 points above the national rate. Filing activity peaked in 2010 at 36.0% of renter households.

17.8% of adults carry no health insurance against 11.3% nationally, a common route into sudden unpayable debt. Judgments average 13.0% of renter households a year, the share of filings that actually convert to an order. Social vulnerability runs high at 9.6/10, concentrating the disaster- and displacement-exposure this model treats as a lagging risk input.

Annual rent works out to 26% of average household income of $51,963. 60% of occupied units are renter-occupied.

One tract means one number: 5/10 applies directly to any address inside the boundary. Scores move when the ACS release, the court-record feed, or the statute ledger behind them moves.

Risk score
5
Moderate
1 tracts · population-weighted
Lanier Heights vs Drayton How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
51.2% +85%
Drayton: 27.7%
Average gross rent
$1,134 -21%
Drayton: $1,438
Average HH income
$51,963 +1%
Drayton: $51,650
Poverty rate
17.2% -54%
Drayton: 37.4%
Renter share
60.2% +62%
Drayton: 37.2%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Lanier Heights and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 1 tracts span score 5–5

Why Lanier Heights scores 5

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 2.1–2.1 across tracts
2.1
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 3.6–3.6 across tracts
3.6
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 4.3–4.3 across tracts
4.3
Rent control risk
51% of income on rent · Range 9.2–9.2 across tracts
9.2
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 1.6–1.6 across tracts
1.6
Tenant organizing strength
60% renter households · Range 9.6–9.6 across tracts
9.6
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 9.4–9.4 across tracts
9.4
Economic stress
17.2% below poverty line · Range 4.3–4.3 across tracts
4.3
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 4.4–4.4 across tracts
4.4
Risk score comparison

Lanier Heights vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Lanier Heights score vs. parent city, state, U.S.5.0Lanier HeightsNeighborhood4.2Parent cityhost city3.8Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Census tracts

1 tracts in Lanier Heights

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
45083021403 5 4,473 51% $1,134
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 96

Pop-weighted across 1 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 79%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 93%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 77%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 98%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
Eviction filings · Princeton Eviction Lab

Court-record eviction history in Lanier Heights

Aggregated across 1 validated constituent tract. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households, pop-weighted.

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 288Total filings (sum)
  • 35.96%Avg annual filing rate
  • 36.0%Peak year (2010)
  • 35.96%Latest filed (2010)
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Lanier Heights

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Lanier Heights

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Lanier Heights?

Lanier Heights scores 5/10 (Moderate tier) across 1 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Lanier Heights compare to Drayton overall?

Lanier Heights scores 0.8 points higher than Drayton overall (4.2/10). Renters spend 51% of income on rent vs 28% citywide. Average rent: $1,134 vs $1,438.
Q3

What is the average rent in Lanier Heights?

Average gross rent in Lanier Heights is $1,134/month (pop-weighted across 1 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 51% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Lanier Heights residents are renters?

60% of Lanier Heights households are renter-occupied (vs 37% in Drayton). The neighborhood has 4,473 residents.
Q5

Is Lanier Heights a high social-vulnerability area?

Lanier Heights sits in the 96th percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (highly vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

How safe is Lanier Heights for landlords?

Lanier Heights carries a moderate-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (5/10). Pop-weighted across 1 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Drayton as a whole (4.2/10), this neighborhood is higher-risk.
Q7

What is the demographic breakdown of Lanier Heights?

Lanier Heights has 4,933 residents. Top groups: Black (non-Hispanic) (43.1%), White (non-Hispanic) (35.7%), Hispanic / Latino (18.1%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Lanier Heights

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further