Skip to content
Neighborhood · Duncan, SC

Ridgewood Heights Eviction Risk: Moderate

1 census tracts · pop 5,239 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 4.9/10 · range 4.9–4.9

Ridgewood Heights maps to a single census tract in Duncan, SC and houses 5,239 people. Scored across those inputs it reaches 4.9/10, placing it in the Moderate tier. The dominant input is tenant-organizing strength at 8.9/10.

36% of renters here are cost-burdened at the 30% threshold, higher than the Duncan rate of 27.7%. On the softer side is eviction-process difficulty, at 2.3/10.

14% are severely burdened, paying half their income or more in rent. That cohort has no absorption capacity for an unexpected bill, and it is where non-payment filings originate. The poverty rate is 18%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than the filing statistics suggest. Court records for this tract carry 181 eviction filings.

Filing activity peaked in 2010 at 23.9% of renter households. Judgments average 6.0% of renter households a year, the share of filings that actually convert to an order.

Average gross rent runs $1,020, close to the Duncan average. Annual rent works out to 24% of average household income of $50,685. 39% of occupied units are renter-occupied.

One tract means one number: 4.9/10 applies directly to any address inside the boundary. Scores move when the ACS release, the court-record feed, or the statute ledger behind them moves.

Risk score
4.9
Moderate
1 tracts · population-weighted
Ridgewood Heights vs Duncan How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
36.1% +30%
Duncan: 27.7%
Average gross rent
$1,020 -1%
Duncan: $1,032
Average HH income
$50,685 -2%
Duncan: $51,596
Poverty rate
18.2% +6%
Duncan: 17.1%
Renter share
39.3% -9%
Duncan: 43.3%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Ridgewood Heights and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 1 tracts span score 4.9–4.9

Why Ridgewood Heights scores 4.9

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 2.1–2.1 across tracts
2.1
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 3.6–3.6 across tracts
3.6
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 4.3–4.3 across tracts
4.3
Rent control risk
36% of income on rent · Range 4.4–4.4 across tracts
4.4
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 2.3–2.3 across tracts
2.3
Tenant organizing strength
39% renter households · Range 8.9–8.9 across tracts
8.9
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 5.9–5.9 across tracts
5.9
Economic stress
18.2% below poverty line · Range 4.5–4.5 across tracts
4.5
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 3.4–3.4 across tracts
3.4
Risk score comparison

Ridgewood Heights vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Ridgewood Heights score vs. parent city, state, U.S.4.9Ridgewood HeightsNeighborhood4.0Parent cityhost city3.8Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Census tracts

1 tracts in Ridgewood Heights

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
45083023101 4.9 5,239 36% $1,020
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 67

Pop-weighted across 1 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 62%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 52%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 63%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 72%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
Eviction filings · Princeton Eviction Lab

Court-record eviction history in Ridgewood Heights

Aggregated across 1 validated constituent tract. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households, pop-weighted.

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 181Total filings (sum)
  • 23.94%Avg annual filing rate
  • 23.9%Peak year (2010)
  • 23.94%Latest filed (2010)
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Ridgewood Heights

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Ridgewood Heights

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Ridgewood Heights?

Ridgewood Heights scores 4.9/10 (Moderate tier) across 1 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Ridgewood Heights compare to Duncan overall?

Ridgewood Heights scores 0.9 points higher than Duncan overall (4/10). Renters spend 36% of income on rent vs 28% citywide. Average rent: $1,020 vs $1,032.
Q3

What is the average rent in Ridgewood Heights?

Average gross rent in Ridgewood Heights is $1,020/month (pop-weighted across 1 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 36% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Ridgewood Heights residents are renters?

39% of Ridgewood Heights households are renter-occupied (vs 43% in Duncan). The neighborhood has 5,239 residents.
Q5

Is Ridgewood Heights a high social-vulnerability area?

Ridgewood Heights sits in the 67th percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (moderately vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

How safe is Ridgewood Heights for landlords?

Ridgewood Heights carries a moderate-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (4.9/10). Pop-weighted across 1 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Duncan as a whole (4/10), this neighborhood is higher-risk.
Q7

What is the demographic breakdown of Ridgewood Heights?

Ridgewood Heights has 5,559 residents. Top groups: White (non-Hispanic) (50.4%), Black (non-Hispanic) (39%), Hispanic / Latino (9.1%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Ridgewood Heights

Sibling neighborhoods

Other neighborhoods inside Duncan

Same parent city, ranked by score similarity to Ridgewood Heights.

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further