Neighborhood · Ranked #14,308 of 84,120 nationally
Olive Eviction Risk: Elevated , Orange
Tract 06059076202 ·
Orange, CA · pop 5,877 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi
06059076202 is a census tract in the Olive area of Orange, CA. It scores 6.7/10 for landlords. Population here is 5,877. Severe burden reaches 29%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
Risk score
6.7
Elevated
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 26%Stable renters 21%Owners 53%
Tract context
Occupied units1,893
Renter share47.3%
SVI overall0.59
Poverty rate10.5%
Median income$118,417
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
100th percentile
#1 of 3 tracts In Olive
Very High
Within parent city
59th percentile
#12 of 28 tracts In Orange
Elevated
Within county
47th percentile
#324 of 613 tracts In Orange
Moderate
Within state
37th percentile
#5,752 of 9,109 tracts In California
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Orange and the region
Centroid at 33.8393, -117.8393 · click any tract to drill in
Why Olive scores 6.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Orange
5.9
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.5
State political climate
California legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
10.5% poverty · this tract
2.6
Supply constraint
$2,341 rent vs county FMR
3.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Orange
7.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Orange
8.4
Housing court bias
Inherited from Orange
6.0
How Olive compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 59
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
14.3%Housing insecurity
6.8%Utility-shutoff threat
16.1%Food insecurity
12.8%SNAP enrollment
8.4%Transit barriers
10.4%No health insurance
17.7%Frequent mental distress
28.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Olive
The score leans hardest on tenant-organizing strength at 8.4/10. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 2.6/10. Running hot, rent-regulation exposure reads 7.1/10.
On the national scale it lands near the 83rd percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 6.3/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
55% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent. It tracks the Orange County average of 7.0 closely.
Average gross rent is $2,341, close to the Orange average. Annual rent works out to 24% of average household income of $118,417. 47% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 06059076202
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 06059076202?
Census tract 06059076202 in the Olive neighborhood scores 6.7/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 06059076202?
Median gross rent is $2,341/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 55% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 06059076202?
10.5% of residents in tract 06059076202 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,877.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 06059076202?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 59th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 48th, household 63th, minority 78th, housing 51th.
Q5
Is tract 06059076202 considered part of Olive?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 06059076202 fall within Olive (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 06059076202 struggle to pay rent?
About 14.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 06059076202 compare to Orange overall?
Tract 06059076202 scores 6.7/10, right in line with the parent city of Orange at 6.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Orange eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Orange
Top eight tracts in Orange ranked by composite eviction-risk score.