Neighborhood · Ranked #17,650 of 84,120 nationally
Olive Eviction Risk: Elevated , Orange
Tract 06059076208 ·
Orange, CA · pop 5,505 · neighborhood within 1.1 mi
06059076208 is a census tract in the Olive area of Orange, CA. It scores 6.1/10 for landlords. It is home to 5,505 residents. The dominant input is tenant-organizing strength at 8.4/10.
Risk score
6.1
Elevated
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 11%Stable renters 15%Owners 74%
Tract context
Occupied units1,906
Renter share25.9%
SVI overall0.60
Poverty rate8.4%
Median income$135,784
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#2 of 3 tracts In Olive
Moderate
Within parent city
41th percentile
#17 of 28 tracts In Orange
Moderate
Within county
27th percentile
#449 of 613 tracts In Orange
Low
Within state
24th percentile
#6,893 of 9,109 tracts In California
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Orange and the region
Centroid at 33.8226, -117.8434 · click any tract to drill in
Why Olive scores 6.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Orange
5.9
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.5
State political climate
California legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
8.4% poverty · this tract
2.1
Supply constraint
$2,383 rent vs county FMR
3.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Orange
7.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Orange
8.4
Housing court bias
Inherited from Orange
6.0
How Olive compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 60
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
12.2%Housing insecurity
6.0%Utility-shutoff threat
13.6%Food insecurity
10.9%SNAP enrollment
7.5%Transit barriers
8.8%No health insurance
16.8%Frequent mental distress
27.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Olive
19% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Against Orange County at 51.8%, 43% of renters here are cost-burdened.
On the softer side, economic stress reads 2.1/10. Against the Orange County average of 7.0, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.9 points.
Sitting well above the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 7.1/10. That is riskier than roughly 79% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 6.4/10.
Statewide the CA average is 7.5, so this tract runs 1.4 points cooler. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured. Average gross rent is $2,383, close to the Orange average.
Annual rent works out to 21% of average household income of $135,784. 26% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 06059076208
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 06059076208?
Census tract 06059076208 in the Olive neighborhood scores 6.1/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 06059076208?
Median gross rent is $2,383/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 43% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 06059076208?
8.4% of residents in tract 06059076208 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,505.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 06059076208?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 60th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 42th, household 25th, minority 67th, housing 90th.
Q5
Is tract 06059076208 considered part of Olive?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 06059076208 fall within Olive (neighborhood centroid within 1.1 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 06059076208 struggle to pay rent?
About 12.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 06059076208 compare to Orange overall?
Tract 06059076208 scores 6.1/10, lower than the parent city of Orange at 6.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Orange eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Orange
Top eight tracts in Orange ranked by composite eviction-risk score.