Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Lincoln Hills Eviction Risk: Lower , Columbus
Tract 13215010401 ·
Muscogee County, GA · pop 7,365 · neighborhood within 0.4 mi
Census tract 13215010401 covers part of the Lincoln Hills area of Columbus, GA, and scores 3/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 7,365. Pulling hardest the other way is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 16%Stable renters 12%Owners 72%
Tract context
Occupied units2,735
Renter share28.3%
SVI overall0.45
Poverty rate12.8%
Median income$68,337
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Lincoln Hills
Moderate
Within parent city
9th percentile
#54 of 59 tracts In Columbus
Very Low
Within county
2th percentile
#58 of 59 tracts In Muscogee County
Very Low
Within state
24th percentile
#2,121 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Columbus and the region
Centroid at 32.5316, -84.9396 · click any tract to drill in
Why Lincoln Hills scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Columbus
4.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.2
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
12.8% poverty · this tract
3.2
Supply constraint
$1,284 rent vs county FMR
6.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Columbus
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Columbus
2.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Columbus
3.0
How Lincoln Hills compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 45
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
64%Socioeconomic
95%Household composition
46%Racial/ethnic minority
2%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.1%Housing insecurity
7.0%Utility-shutoff threat
13.1%Food insecurity
9.9%SNAP enrollment
7.6%Transit barriers
12.0%No health insurance
17.0%Frequent mental distress
29.5%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Lincoln Hills
Against Muscogee County at 44.6%, 57% of renters here are cost-burdened. Severe burden reaches 25%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 7.7/10. Against the Muscogee County average of 4.1, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.1 points.
At $1,284 a month, rents run 16% over what the rest of Columbus commands. The voucher gap is 15.9%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears.
Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 5/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Statewide the GA average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured.
Annual rent works out to 23% of average household income of $68,337. 28% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 13215010401
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13215010401?
Census tract 13215010401 in the Lincoln Hills neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13215010401?
Median gross rent is $1,284/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 57% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13215010401?
12.8% of residents in tract 13215010401 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 7,365.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13215010401?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 45th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 64th, household 95th, minority 46th, housing 2th.
Q5
Is tract 13215010401 considered part of Lincoln Hills?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 13215010401 fall within Lincoln Hills (neighborhood centroid within 0.4 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 13215010401 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 13215010401 compare to Columbus overall?
Tract 13215010401 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Columbus at 3.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Columbus eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Columbus
Top eight tracts in Columbus ranked by composite eviction-risk score.