Neighborhood · Ranked #29,336 of 84,120 nationally
Spring Valley Eviction Risk: Moderate , Towson
Tract 24005408702 ·
Baltimore County, MD · pop 2,249 · neighborhood within 0.1 mi
Census tract 24005408702 covers part of the Spring Valley area of Towson, MD, and scores 5.2/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 2,249 residents. Cost burden runs 66% here against 46.8% across Baltimore County.
Risk score
5.2
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 13%Stable renters 7%Owners 80%
Tract context
Occupied units902
Renter share19.6%
SVI overall0.18
Poverty rate1.2%
Median income$152,643
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Spring Valley
Moderate
Within parent city
17th percentile
#16 of 19 tracts In Towson
Very Low
Within county
36th percentile
#140 of 219 tracts In Baltimore County
Low
Within state
48th percentile
#766 of 1,464 tracts In Maryland
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Towson and the region
Centroid at 39.4154, -76.6459 · click any tract to drill in
Why Spring Valley scores 5.2
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Towson
6.7
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.4
State political climate
Maryland legislature & governorship
5.7
Economic stress
1.2% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,877 rent vs county FMR
4.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Towson
7.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Towson
8.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Towson
6.6
How Spring Valley compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 18
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
10%Socioeconomic
88%Household composition
18%Racial/ethnic minority
10%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
5.0%Housing insecurity
3.1%Utility-shutoff threat
5.0%Food insecurity
3.1%SNAP enrollment
3.4%Transit barriers
3.5%No health insurance
11.8%Frequent mental distress
19.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Spring Valley
The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 10/10. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1/10.
On the high side, tenant-organizing strength reads 8.6/10. Food insecurity runs 5.0% against 17.8% nationally. Housing insecurity runs 5.0% against 14.2% nationally.
On the national scale it lands near the 65th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. Only 20% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 2.6/10. Rent consumes only 15% of average household income of $152,643, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 1%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap. It tracks the Baltimore County average of 5.7 closely.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 24005408702
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 24005408702?
Census tract 24005408702 in the Spring Valley neighborhood scores 5.2/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 24005408702?
Median gross rent is $1,877/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 66% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 24005408702?
1.2% of residents in tract 24005408702 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,249.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 24005408702?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 18th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 10th, household 88th, minority 18th, housing 10th.
Q5
Is tract 24005408702 considered part of Spring Valley?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 24005408702 fall within Spring Valley (neighborhood centroid within 0.1 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 24005408702 struggle to pay rent?
About 5.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 3.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 24005408702 compare to Towson overall?
Tract 24005408702 scores 5.2/10, lower than the parent city of Towson at 6.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Towson eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Towson
Top eight tracts in Towson ranked by composite eviction-risk score.