Neighborhood · Ranked #52,479 of 84,120 nationally
Main Street Eviction Risk: Lower , Belgrade
Tract 30031000105 ·
Gallatin County, MT · pop 5,260 · neighborhood within 0.3 mi
With a score of 3.8/10, tract 30031000105 in the Main Street area of Belgrade, MT reads lower for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 5,260 residents. What pushes it up most is tenant-organizing strength at 8.7/10.
Risk score
3.8
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 25%Stable renters 24%Owners 51%
Tract context
Occupied units2,240
Renter share48.4%
SVI overall0.32
Poverty rate6.9%
Median income$90,308
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Main Street
Moderate
Within parent city
50th percentile
#2 of 3 tracts In Belgrade
Moderate
Within county
48th percentile
#14 of 26 tracts In Gallatin County
Moderate
Within state
64th percentile
#116 of 319 tracts In Montana
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Belgrade and the region
Centroid at 45.7745, -111.1752 · click any tract to drill in
Why Main Street scores 3.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Belgrade
5.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.4
State political climate
Montana legislature & governorship
1.7
Economic stress
6.9% poverty · this tract
1.7
Supply constraint
$1,452 rent vs county FMR
2.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Belgrade
5.7
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Belgrade
8.7
Housing court bias
Inherited from Belgrade
5.9
How Main Street compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 32
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
23%Socioeconomic
25%Household composition
16%Racial/ethnic minority
70%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.7%Housing insecurity
5.9%Utility-shutoff threat
9.9%Food insecurity
6.4%SNAP enrollment
6.9%Transit barriers
10.1%No health insurance
17.8%Frequent mental distress
24.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Main Street
Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.6/10. 18% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 1.7/10. Average gross rent is $1,452, 23% below the Belgrade average. Against Gallatin County at 43.5%, 51% of renters here are cost-burdened.
SNAP participation runs 6.4% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 9.9% against 17.8% nationally.
Nationally it ranks #52,479 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 3.9/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured.
It tracks the Gallatin County average of 4.2 closely. Annual rent works out to 19% of average household income of $90,308.
48% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 30031000105
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 30031000105?
Census tract 30031000105 in the Main Street neighborhood scores 3.8/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 30031000105?
Median gross rent is $1,452/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 51% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 30031000105?
6.9% of residents in tract 30031000105 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,260.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 30031000105?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 32th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 23th, household 25th, minority 16th, housing 70th.
Q5
Is tract 30031000105 considered part of Main Street?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 30031000105 fall within Main Street (neighborhood centroid within 0.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 30031000105 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 30031000105 compare to Belgrade overall?
Tract 30031000105 scores 3.8/10, lower than the parent city of Belgrade at 4.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Belgrade eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Belgrade
Top eight tracts in Belgrade ranked by composite eviction-risk score.