Census Tract · Ranked #56,048 of 84,120 nationally
Nashua Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 33011010900 ·
Hillsborough County, NH · pop 6,643
Census tract 33011010900 covers part of Nashua, NH, and scores 3.6/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 6,643. Pulling hardest the other way is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.
Risk score
3.6
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 15%Stable renters 21%Owners 64%
Tract context
Occupied units2,231
Renter share36.2%
SVI overall0.62
Poverty rate3.4%
Median income$96,779
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#11 of 21 tracts In Nashua
Moderate
Within county
46th percentile
#56 of 103 tracts In Hillsborough County
Moderate
Within state
36th percentile
#225 of 349 tracts In New Hampshire
Low
National
33th percentile
#56,048 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Nashua and the region
Centroid at 42.7448, -71.4767 · click any tract to drill in
Why Nashua scores 3.6
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Nashua
4.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.4
State political climate
New Hampshire legislature & governorship
2.5
Economic stress
3.4% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,688 rent vs county FMR
5.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from Nashua
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Nashua
2.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Nashua
3.0
How Nashua compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 62
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.2%Housing insecurity
6.0%Utility-shutoff threat
11.2%Food insecurity
6.7%SNAP enrollment
6.2%Transit barriers
9.7%No health insurance
15.8%Frequent mental distress
26.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Nashua
Running cool, economic stress reads 1/10. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.5/10.
SNAP participation runs 6.7% against 15.2% nationally. Cost burden runs 41% here against 45.2% across Hillsborough County. Nationally it ranks #56,048 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
Social vulnerability reads 6.6/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured. Poverty sits at 3%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.
It tracks the Hillsborough County average of 4.0 closely. Average gross rent is $1,688, close to the Nashua average. Annual rent works out to 21% of average household income of $96,779.
36% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 33011010900
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 33011010900?
Census tract 33011010900 in Nashua scores 3.6/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 33011010900?
Median gross rent is $1,688/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 41% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 33011010900?
3.4% of residents in tract 33011010900 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,643.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 33011010900?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 62th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 44th, household 60th, minority 43th, housing 83th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 33011010900 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 33011010900 compare to Nashua overall?
Tract 33011010900 scores 3.6/10, right in line with the parent city of Nashua at 3.8/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Nashua eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Nashua
Top eight tracts in Nashua ranked by composite eviction-risk score.