Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #59,654 of 84,120 nationally

Tract 45007011600 Eviction Risk: Lower

Tract 45007011600 · Anderson County, SC · pop 2,059

Census tract 45007011600 covers part of Anderson County, SC, and scores 3.4/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 2,059. What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.6/10.

Risk score
3.4
Lower
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 0% Stable renters 19% Owners 81%
Tract context
Occupied units825
Renter share18.7%
SVI overall0.27
Poverty rate10.2%
Median income$69,350

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
38 th percentile
Rank, 38th percentileLowHigh
#32 of 51 tracts In Anderson County
Low
Within state
40 th percentile
Rank, 40th percentileLowHigh
#785 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Moderate
National
29 th percentile
Rank, 29th percentileLowHigh
#59,654 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across Anderson County and the region

Centroid at 34.3903, -82.5161 · click any tract to drill in

Why Tract 45007011600 scores 3.4

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
2.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.9
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
10.2% poverty · this tract
2.6
Supply constraint
$788 rent vs county FMR
3.3
Rent control risk
State baseline
2.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0

How Tract 45007011600 compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Tract 45007011600 risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.4This tracttract 0116004.1Countyavg tract in county4.0Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 27

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 23Total filings over 5 yrs
  • 7.97%Avg annual filing rate
  • 11.5%Peak (2011)
  • 4Filings in 2014 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2010 to 2014
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 45007011600
Filings dropped 20% over the past 5 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Tract 45007011600

Running cool, state political climate reads 2.1/10. On the softer side, local political climate reads 2.1/10. SNAP participation runs 6.7% against 15.2% nationally.

Court records carry 23 eviction filings across 5 observed years. Against the Anderson County average of 4.1, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.7 points.

Filings peaked in 2011 at 11.5% of renter households. In a typical year about 8.0% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #59,654 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.

Only 19% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. Social vulnerability reads 3.4/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Against average income of $69,350, annual rent is just 14%.

Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured.

Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.

Frequently asked

About tract 45007011600

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45007011600?

Census tract 45007011600 in Anderson County scores 3.4/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 45007011600?

Median gross rent is $788/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 0% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 45007011600?

10.2% of residents in tract 45007011600 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,059.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 45007011600?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 27th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 38th, household 51th, minority 20th, housing 17th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 45007011600?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 23 eviction filings across 5 validated years in tract 45007011600 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 7.97% of renter households, peaking at 11.5% in 2011. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 45007011600 struggle to pay rent?

About 9.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Related