Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally

Castle Hills Forest Eviction Risk: Lower , San Antonio

Tract 48029191405 · Bexar, TX · pop 8,646 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi

Tract 48029191405 sits in the Castle Hills Forest area of San Antonio eviction risk, TX, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3/10. Pulling hardest the other way is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.

Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 15% Stable renters 24% Owners 61%
Tract context
Occupied units3,715
Renter share39.1%
SVI overall0.51
Poverty rate4.4%
Median income$93,656

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 1 tracts In Castle Hills Forest
Moderate
Within parent city
14 th percentile
Rank, 14th percentileLowHigh
#276 of 321 tracts In San Antonio
Very Low
Within county
30 th percentile
Rank, 30th percentileLowHigh
#264 of 375 tracts In Bexar
Low
Within state
35 th percentile
Rank, 35th percentileLowHigh
#4,505 of 6,884 tracts In Texas
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across San Antonio and the region

Centroid at 29.5758, -98.5386 · click any tract to drill in

Why Castle Hills Forest scores 3

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from San Antonio
5.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.9
State political climate
Texas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
4.4% poverty · this tract
1.1
Supply constraint
$1,217 rent vs county FMR
3.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from San Antonio
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from San Antonio
4.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from San Antonio
3.0

How Castle Hills Forest compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Castle Hills Forest risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.0This tracttract 1914053.8San Antonioparent city4.1Countyavg tract in county3.9Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 51

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 106Total filings over 9 yrs
  • 1.21%Avg annual filing rate
  • 2.1%Peak (2003)
  • 14Filings in 2008 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2000 to 2008
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 48029191405
Filings climbed 100% over the past 9 months.
Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Castle Hills Forest

Running cool, economic stress reads 1.1/10. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 1.5/10.

Against Bexar County at 48.2%, 40% of renters here are cost-burdened. Severe burden reaches 14%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. It sits 1.1 points below the Bexar County average of 4.1.

Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 106 filings here across 9 tracked years. Filings peaked in 2003 at 2.1% of renter households. At $1,217 a month, rents run 8% under what the rest of San Antonio commands.

In a typical year about 1.2% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.

Social vulnerability reads 5.6/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Against average income of $93,656, annual rent is just 16%.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 48029191405

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 48029191405?

Census tract 48029191405 in the Castle Hills Forest neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 48029191405?

Median gross rent is $1,217/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 40% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 48029191405?

4.4% of residents in tract 48029191405 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 8,646.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 48029191405?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 51th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 27th, household 56th, minority 70th, housing 70th.
Q5

Is tract 48029191405 considered part of Castle Hills Forest?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 48029191405 fall within Castle Hills Forest (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 48029191405?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 106 eviction filings across 9 validated years in tract 48029191405 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.21% of renter households, peaking at 2.1% in 2003. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

How does tract 48029191405 compare to San Antonio overall?

Tract 48029191405 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of San Antonio at 3.8/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from San Antonio eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in San Antonio

Top eight tracts in San Antonio ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related