Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Phenix City Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 01081042002 ·
Lee County, AL · pop 8,954 · 25% of tract blocks fall in Phenix City
With a score of 3/10, tract 01081042002 in Phenix City, AL reads lower for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 8,954. Average gross rent is $1,429, 48% above the Phenix City average.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 14%Stable renters 16%Owners 70%
Tract context
Occupied units3,027
Renter share30.1%
SVI overall0.39
Poverty rate12.0%
Median income$88,221
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
31th percentile
#10 of 14 tracts In Phenix City
Low
Within county
30th percentile
#34 of 48 tracts In Lee County
Low
Within state
33th percentile
#968 of 1,436 tracts In Alabama
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Phenix City and the region
Centroid at 32.5242, -85.0511 · click any tract to drill in
Why Phenix City scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Phenix City
5.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.0
State political climate
Alabama legislature & governorship
1.8
Economic stress
12.0% poverty · this tract
3.0
Supply constraint
$1,429 rent vs county FMR
7.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Phenix City
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Phenix City
2.7
Housing court bias
Inherited from Phenix City
2.2
How Phenix City compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 39
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.2%Housing insecurity
7.5%Utility-shutoff threat
13.8%Food insecurity
9.1%SNAP enrollment
7.7%Transit barriers
7.9%No health insurance
16.0%Frequent mental distress
30.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Phenix City
The main counterweight is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10. On the softer side, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.2/10.
Running cool, state political climate reads 1.8/10. The voucher gap is 22.4%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. It sits 0.9 points below the Lee County average of 3.9.
That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 4.5/10.
Statewide the AL average is 3.9, so this tract runs 0.9 points cooler. Rent takes 30% or more of income for 46% of renters. Annual rent works out to 19% of average household income of $88,221.
30% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 01081042002
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 01081042002?
Census tract 01081042002 in Phenix City scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 01081042002?
Median gross rent is $1,429/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 46% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 01081042002?
12.0% of residents in tract 01081042002 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 8,954.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 01081042002?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 39th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 43th, household 39th, minority 48th, housing 34th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 01081042002 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 01081042002 compare to Phenix City overall?
Tract 01081042002 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Phenix City at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Phenix City eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Phenix City
Top eight tracts in Phenix City ranked by composite eviction-risk score.