Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Red Rock Trails Eviction Risk: Lower , Peoria
Tract 04013040536 ·
Maricopa, AZ · pop 6,165 · neighborhood within 0.0 mi
04013040536 is a census tract in the Red Rock Trails area of Peoria, AZ. It scores 3/10 for landlords. Population here is 6,165. Against Maricopa County at 46.0%, 67% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 10%Stable renters 5%Owners 85%
Tract context
Occupied units2,060
Renter share15.4%
SVI overall0.05
Poverty rate5.1%
Median income$144,423
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Red Rock Trails
Moderate
Within parent city
35th percentile
#29 of 44 tracts In Peoria
Low
Within county
42th percentile
#587 of 1,009 tracts In Maricopa
Moderate
Within state
40th percentile
#1,065 of 1,765 tracts In Arizona
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Peoria and the region
Centroid at 33.7485, -112.3191 · click any tract to drill in
Why Red Rock Trails scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Peoria
3.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.1
State political climate
Arizona legislature & governorship
2.2
Economic stress
5.1% poverty · this tract
1.3
Supply constraint
$2,093 rent vs county FMR
5.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Peoria
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Peoria
2.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Peoria
2.5
How Red Rock Trails compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 5
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
12%Socioeconomic
41%Household composition
36%Racial/ethnic minority
2%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
7.8%Housing insecurity
4.6%Utility-shutoff threat
8.9%Food insecurity
5.9%SNAP enrollment
5.5%Transit barriers
7.1%No health insurance
14.3%Frequent mental distress
21.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Red Rock Trails
The main counterweight is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 8.9/10.
On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.3/10. The severe-burden share is 14%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
SNAP participation runs 5.9% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 8.9% against 17.8% nationally. At $2,093 a month, rents run 14% over what the rest of Peoria commands.
Against the Maricopa County average of 3.7, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.7 points. On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. Only 15% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 1.5/10.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 04013040536
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 04013040536?
Census tract 04013040536 in the Red Rock Trails neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 04013040536?
Median gross rent is $2,093/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 67% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 04013040536?
5.1% of residents in tract 04013040536 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,165.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 04013040536?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 5th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 12th, household 41th, minority 36th, housing 2th.
Q5
Is tract 04013040536 considered part of Red Rock Trails?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 04013040536 fall within Red Rock Trails (neighborhood centroid within 0.0 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 04013040536 struggle to pay rent?
About 7.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 04013040536 compare to Peoria overall?
Tract 04013040536 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Peoria at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Peoria eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Peoria
Top eight tracts in Peoria ranked by composite eviction-risk score.