Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #35,669 of 84,120 nationally

Drexel Heights Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 04019941000 · Pima, AZ · pop 4,129 · 7% of tract blocks fall in Drexel Heights

Census tract 04019941000 covers part of Drexel Heights, AZ, and scores 4.8/10 on landlord eviction risk. At $694 a month, rents run 48% under what the rest of Drexel Heights commands.

Risk score
4.8
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 17% Stable renters 43% Owners 40%
Tract context
Occupied units1,005
Renter share59.6%
SVI overall0.98
Poverty rate26.0%
Median income$56,250

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
100 th percentile
Rank, 100th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 7 tracts In Drexel Heights
Very High
Within county
74 th percentile
Rank, 74th percentileLowHigh
#72 of 270 tracts In Pima
Elevated
Within state
81 th percentile
Rank, 81st percentileLowHigh
#340 of 1,765 tracts In Arizona
High
National
58 th percentile
Rank, 58th percentileLowHigh
#35,669 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Drexel Heights and the region

Centroid at 32.1156, -111.0793 · click any tract to drill in

Why Drexel Heights scores 4.8

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Drexel Heights
7.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.9
State political climate
Arizona legislature & governorship
2.2
Economic stress
26.0% poverty · this tract
6.5
Supply constraint
$694 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Drexel Heights
7.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Drexel Heights
4.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Drexel Heights
7.2

How Drexel Heights compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Drexel Heights risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.8This tracttract 9410003.4Drexel Heightsparent city3.9Countyavg tract in county3.8Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 98

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Drexel Heights

28% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, well below the Pima County average of 43.8%. The clearest offset is supply constraint at 1/10.

Disability prevalence runs 51.5% against 31.5% nationally. Running hot, court filing pressure reads 8.4/10.

Housing insecurity runs 29.6% against 14.2% nationally. Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.7/10. The poverty rate is 26%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest.

Severe burden reaches 12%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. Against the Pima County average of 3.9, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 0.9 points.

That is riskier than roughly 58% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 9.9/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.

Against average income of $56,250, annual rent is just 15%.

Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.

Frequently asked

About tract 04019941000

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 04019941000?

Census tract 04019941000 in Drexel Heights scores 4.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 04019941000?

Median gross rent is $694/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 28% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 04019941000?

26.0% of residents in tract 04019941000 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,129.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 04019941000?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 98th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 90th, household 94th, minority 97th, housing 98th.
Q5

What share of households in tract 04019941000 struggle to pay rent?

About 29.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 22.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6

How does tract 04019941000 compare to Drexel Heights overall?

Tract 04019941000 scores 4.8/10, higher than the parent city of Drexel Heights at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Drexel Heights eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Drexel Heights

Top eight tracts in Drexel Heights ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related