Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #35,669 of 84,120 nationally

Drexel Heights Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 04019004320 · Pima, AZ · pop 3,251

04019004320 is a census tract in Drexel Heights, AZ. It scores 4.8/10 for landlords. It is home to 3,251 residents. Cost burden runs 80% here against 43.8% across Pima County.

Risk score
4.8
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 26% Stable renters 7% Owners 67%
Tract context
Occupied units846
Renter share32.0%
SVI overall0.88
Poverty rate30.0%
Median income$55,966

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
100 th percentile
Rank, 100th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 7 tracts In Drexel Heights
Very High
Within county
72 th percentile
Rank, 72nd percentileLowHigh
#77 of 270 tracts In Pima
Elevated
Within state
81 th percentile
Rank, 81st percentileLowHigh
#340 of 1,765 tracts In Arizona
High
National
58 th percentile
Rank, 58th percentileLowHigh
#35,669 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Drexel Heights and the region

Centroid at 32.1224, -111.0582 · click any tract to drill in

Why Drexel Heights scores 4.8

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Drexel Heights
7.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.9
State political climate
Arizona legislature & governorship
2.2
Economic stress
30.0% poverty · this tract
7.5
Supply constraint
$1,321 rent vs county FMR
4.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Drexel Heights
7.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Drexel Heights
4.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Drexel Heights
7.2

How Drexel Heights compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Drexel Heights risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.8This tracttract 0043203.4Drexel Heightsparent city3.9Countyavg tract in county3.8Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 88

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 262Total filings over 12 yrs
  • 11.05%Avg annual filing rate
  • 27.5%Peak (2007)
  • 23Filings in 2017 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2004 to 2017
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 04019004320
Filings climbed 28% over the past 12 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Drexel Heights

The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 8.4/10. The poverty rate is 30%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest.

Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.7/10. Food insecurity runs 31.0% against 17.8% nationally. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.2/10.

The severe-burden share is 13%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. It sits 0.9 points above the Pima County average of 3.9.

Court records carry 262 eviction filings across 12 observed years. SNAP participation runs 23.6% against 15.2% nationally. The worst year on record was 2007, when 27.5% of renter households were served.

In a typical year about 11.1% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #35,669 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.

Social vulnerability reads 9/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 04019004320

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 04019004320?

Census tract 04019004320 in Drexel Heights scores 4.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 04019004320?

Median gross rent is $1,321/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 80% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 04019004320?

30.0% of residents in tract 04019004320 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,251.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 04019004320?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 88th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 94th, household 94th, minority 89th, housing 40th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 04019004320?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 262 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 04019004320 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 11.05% of renter households, peaking at 27.5% in 2007. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 04019004320 struggle to pay rent?

About 21.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 14.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 04019004320 compare to Drexel Heights overall?

Tract 04019004320 scores 4.8/10, higher than the parent city of Drexel Heights at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Drexel Heights eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Drexel Heights

Top eight tracts in Drexel Heights ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related