Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #35,669 of 84,120 nationally

Drexel Heights Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 04019004322 · Pima, AZ · pop 6,897

04019004322 is a census tract in Drexel Heights, AZ. It scores 4.8/10 for landlords. It is home to 6,897 residents. The severe-burden share is 39%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.

Risk score
4.8
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 9% Stable renters 14% Owners 77%
Tract context
Occupied units1,890
Renter share22.4%
SVI overall0.69
Poverty rate24.1%
Median income$62,020

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
83 th percentile
Rank, 83rd percentileLowHigh
#2 of 7 tracts In Drexel Heights
High
Within county
73 th percentile
Rank, 73rd percentileLowHigh
#75 of 270 tracts In Pima
Elevated
Within state
81 th percentile
Rank, 81st percentileLowHigh
#340 of 1,765 tracts In Arizona
High
National
58 th percentile
Rank, 58th percentileLowHigh
#35,669 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Drexel Heights and the region

Centroid at 32.1157, -111.0307 · click any tract to drill in

Why Drexel Heights scores 4.8

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Drexel Heights
7.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.9
State political climate
Arizona legislature & governorship
2.2
Economic stress
24.1% poverty · this tract
6.0
Supply constraint
$1,231 rent vs county FMR
4.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Drexel Heights
7.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Drexel Heights
4.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Drexel Heights
7.2

How Drexel Heights compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Drexel Heights risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.8This tracttract 0043223.4Drexel Heightsparent city3.9Countyavg tract in county3.8Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 69

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 401Total filings over 12 yrs
  • 8.66%Avg annual filing rate
  • 15.5%Peak (2006)
  • 28Filings in 2017 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2004 to 2017
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 04019004322
Filings climbed 27% over the past 12 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Drexel Heights

What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 8.4/10. On the softer side, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.7/10. The poverty rate is 24%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.

Running cool, state political climate reads 2.2/10. Adults with no health insurance runs 22.0% against 11.3% nationally. Against the Pima County average of 3.9, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 0.9 points.

Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 401 filings here across 12 tracked years. 39% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, lower than the Pima County average of 43.8%. Food insecurity runs 25.1% against 17.8% nationally.

The worst year on record was 2006, when 15.5% of renter households were served. At $1,231 a month, rents run 8% under what the rest of Drexel Heights commands.

In a typical year about 8.7% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 58th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 04019004322

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 04019004322?

Census tract 04019004322 in Drexel Heights scores 4.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 04019004322?

Median gross rent is $1,231/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 39% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 04019004322?

24.1% of residents in tract 04019004322 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,897.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 04019004322?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 69th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 81th, household 59th, minority 90th, housing 29th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 04019004322?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 401 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 04019004322 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 8.66% of renter households, peaking at 15.5% in 2006. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 04019004322 struggle to pay rent?

About 19.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 12.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 04019004322 compare to Drexel Heights overall?

Tract 04019004322 scores 4.8/10, higher than the parent city of Drexel Heights at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Drexel Heights eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Drexel Heights

Top eight tracts in Drexel Heights ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related