Skip to content
Neighborhood · Huntington Park, CA

Walnut Park Eviction Risk: High

22 census tracts · pop 88,613 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 9.2/10 · range 7.4–9.9

Walnut Park takes in 22 census tracts of Huntington Park, CA and houses 88,613 people. It carries an Eviction Risk Score of 9.2/10, in the High tier. Against a Huntington Park baseline of 34.2%, 54% of renters here cross the 30%-of-income line.

The strongest single driver of the headline number is tenant-organizing strength at 9.6/10. The severe-burden share is 28%. Those renters are past the 50% mark, and they miss rent for reasons that have nothing to do with willingness to pay. On the softer side is supply constraint, at 1/10.

The 22 tracts inside this boundary do not behave alike. Individual scores run 7.4 to 9.9, a 2.5-point gap wide enough that the area average misleads on any specific address. Food insecurity affects 38.0% of adults, 20.2 points above the national rate. This is a renter market: 68% of occupied units are tenant-occupied.

SNAP participation is 32.8% of households versus 15.2% nationally. Sitting well above the midpoint is rent-regulation exposure at 8/10.

The poverty rate is 16%, which shows up in this model as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. Social vulnerability runs high at 9.2/10, concentrating the disaster- and displacement-exposure this model treats as a lagging risk input.

Average gross rent runs $1,444, close to the Huntington Park average. Annual rent works out to 27% of average household income of $64,817.

Underwrite the address, not the area: with 2.5 points between its best and worst tract, the per-tract table below is the operative number. Scores move when the ACS release, the court-record feed, or the statute ledger behind them moves.

Risk score
9.2
High
22 tracts · population-weighted
Walnut Park vs Huntington Park How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
54.1% +58%
Huntington Park: 34.2%
Average gross rent
$1,444 -4%
Huntington Park: $1,505
Average HH income
$64,817 +14%
Huntington Park: $56,952
Poverty rate
16.1% -9%
Huntington Park: 17.6%
Renter share
67.9% -10%
Huntington Park: 75.8%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Walnut Park and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 22 tracts span score 7.4–9.9

Why Walnut Park scores 9.2

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 6.8–6.8 across tracts
6.8
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 7.2–7.2 across tracts
7.2
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 7.5–7.5 across tracts
7.5
Rent control risk
54% of income on rent · Range 7.6–8.8 across tracts
8.0
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 6.3–6.9 across tracts
6.7
Tenant organizing strength
68% renter households · Range 9.0–9.8 across tracts
9.6
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 7.0–7.8 across tracts
7.5
Economic stress
16.1% below poverty line · Range 2.1–6.6 across tracts
4.0
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 1.0–1.3 across tracts
1.0
Risk score comparison

Walnut Park vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Walnut Park score vs. parent city, state, U.S.9.2Walnut ParkNeighborhood9.1Parent cityhost city7.6Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Variance across tracts

How uniformly does eviction risk play out in Walnut Park?

Left: distribution of constituent tract scores. Right: every tract as a heat square. Click any square to drill in.

Score distribution
0246810
Spread of 2.5 points from 7.4 to 9.9. This neighborhood crosses multiple risk tiers, so block-by-block conditions vary substantially.
Tracts as heat grid
Each square = one census tract. Color tracks the same green→red ramp as the chloropleth map above.
Census tracts

22 tracts in Walnut Park

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
06037534501 9.9 5,651 56% $1,665
06037532607 9.9 4,943 57% $1,240
06037533108 9.9 4,751 56% $1,417
06037533104 9.9 4,451 55% $1,345
06037532605 9.9 4,129 53% $1,443
06037532606 9.9 3,987 53% $1,380
06037532500 9.9 3,833 69% $1,427
06037533103 9.9 3,211 63% $1,480
06037533105 9.9 2,419 65% $1,644
06037533201 9.8 2,421 43% $1,370
06037533204 9.6 4,451 47% $1,562
06037534502 9.6 3,403 48% $1,380
06037534804 9.3 4,363 59% $1,388
06037535501 9.3 3,234 64% $1,336
06037535603 9.1 3,841 53% $1,582
06037535502 8.4 5,345 47% $1,424
06037535701 8.3 5,413 50% $1,497
06037534802 8.2 2,649 63% $1,450
06037534803 7.9 4,749 64% $1,422
06037535605 7.9 4,546 36% $1,322
06037535503 7.8 2,375 42% $1,354
06037534700 7.4 4,448 53% $1,585
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 91

Pop-weighted across 22 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 95%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 73%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 98%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 68%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Walnut Park

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Walnut Park

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Walnut Park?

Walnut Park scores 9.2/10 (High tier) across 22 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Walnut Park compare to Huntington Park overall?

Walnut Park scores 0.1 points higher than Huntington Park overall (9.1/10). Renters spend 54% of income on rent vs 34% citywide. Average rent: $1,444 vs $1,505.
Q3

What is the average rent in Walnut Park?

Average gross rent in Walnut Park is $1,444/month (pop-weighted across 22 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 54% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Walnut Park residents are renters?

68% of Walnut Park households are renter-occupied (vs 76% in Huntington Park). The neighborhood has 88,613 residents.
Q5

Is Walnut Park a high social-vulnerability area?

Walnut Park sits in the 91st percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (highly vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

Which tracts in Walnut Park have the highest eviction risk?

The highest-risk constituent tract in Walnut Park is census tract 06037534501 (score 9.9/10). Across the 22 tracts in this neighborhood the score ranges from 7.4 to 9.9, a spread of 2.5 points.
Q7

How safe is Walnut Park for landlords?

Walnut Park carries a high-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (9.2/10). Pop-weighted across 22 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Huntington Park as a whole (9.1/10), this neighborhood is in line with the citywide level.
Q8

What is the demographic breakdown of Walnut Park?

Walnut Park has 87,062 residents. Top groups: Hispanic / Latino (96%), White (non-Hispanic) (1.7%), Asian (non-Hispanic) (0.9%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Walnut Park

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further