Neighborhood · Ranked #44,239 of 84,120 nationally
Historic District Eviction Risk: Moderate , Natchitoches
Tract 22069000500 ·
Natchitoches Parish, LA · pop 3,832 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi
Census tract 22069000500 covers part of the Historic District area of Natchitoches, LA, and scores 4.3/10 on landlord eviction risk. The score leans hardest on tenant-organizing strength at 9.5/10.
Risk score
4.3
Moderate
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 10%Stable renters 14%Owners 76%
Tract context
Occupied units1,505
Renter share23.8%
SVI overall0.58
Poverty rate12.6%
Median income$66,172
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
0th percentile
#2 of 2 tracts In Historic District
Very Low
Within parent city
0th percentile
#7 of 7 tracts In Natchitoches
Very Low
Within county
30th percentile
#8 of 11 tracts In Natchitoches Parish
Low
Within state
53th percentile
#643 of 1,379 tracts In Louisiana
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Natchitoches and the region
Centroid at 31.7632, -93.0766 · click any tract to drill in
Why Historic District scores 4.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Natchitoches
4.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.3
State political climate
Louisiana legislature & governorship
2.3
Economic stress
12.6% poverty · this tract
3.1
Supply constraint
$835 rent vs county FMR
3.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Natchitoches
8.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.9
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Natchitoches
9.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Natchitoches
9.1
How Historic District compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 58
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
37%Socioeconomic
79%Household composition
59%Racial/ethnic minority
60%Housing & transportation
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Historic District. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.0%Housing insecurity
8.0%Utility-shutoff threat
14.3%Food insecurity
11.3%SNAP enrollment
7.8%Transit barriers
6.1%No health insurance
16.0%Frequent mental distress
35.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Historic District
On the high side, housing-court posture reads 9.1/10. Severe burden reaches 25%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
Running hot, rent-regulation exposure reads 8.8/10. Against the Natchitoches Parish average of 5.1, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.8 points. That is riskier than roughly 47% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
Only 24% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 6.2/10.
Rent consumes only 15% of average household income of $66,172, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured. 41% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent.
Average gross rent is $835, close to the Natchitoches average.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 22069000500
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 22069000500?
Census tract 22069000500 in the Historic District neighborhood scores 4.3/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 22069000500?
Median gross rent is $835/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 41% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 22069000500?
12.6% of residents in tract 22069000500 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,832.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 22069000500?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 58th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 37th, household 79th, minority 59th, housing 60th.
Q5
Is tract 22069000500 considered part of Historic District?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 22069000500 fall within Historic District (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 22069000500 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 22069000500 compare to Natchitoches overall?
Tract 22069000500 scores 4.3/10, lower than the parent city of Natchitoches at 5.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Natchitoches eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Natchitoches
Top eight tracts in Natchitoches ranked by composite eviction-risk score.