Neighborhood · Ranked #44,239 of 84,120 nationally
Country Walk Eviction Risk: Moderate , Bel Air South
Tract 24025301202 ·
Harford County, MD · pop 7,867 · neighborhood within 0.4 mi
With a score of 4.3/10, tract 24025301202 in the Country Walk area of Bel Air South, MD reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 7,867 residents. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.9/10.
Risk score
4.3
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 5%Stable renters 6%Owners 89%
Tract context
Occupied units3,081
Renter share11.7%
SVI overall0.18
Poverty rate8.0%
Median income$108,311
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Country Walk
Moderate
Within parent city
83th percentile
#3 of 13 tracts In Bel Air South
High
Within county
57th percentile
#26 of 59 tracts In Harford County
Elevated
Within state
31th percentile
#1,018 of 1,464 tracts In Maryland
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Bel Air South and the region
Centroid at 39.4862, -76.3315 · click any tract to drill in
Why Country Walk scores 4.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Bel Air South
5.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.4
State political climate
Maryland legislature & governorship
5.7
Economic stress
8.0% poverty · this tract
2.0
Supply constraint
$2,134 rent vs county FMR
5.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Bel Air South
5.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Bel Air South
4.1
Housing court bias
Inherited from Bel Air South
4.2
How Country Walk compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 18
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
21%Socioeconomic
30%Household composition
42%Racial/ethnic minority
19%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.2%Housing insecurity
6.5%Utility-shutoff threat
10.9%Food insecurity
8.4%SNAP enrollment
6.2%Transit barriers
6.6%No health insurance
16.2%Frequent mental distress
22.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Country Walk
Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 2/10. At $2,134 a month, rents run 21% over what the rest of Bel Air South commands. 47% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, higher than the Harford County average of 41.1%.
9% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Nationally it ranks #44,239 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. At 12% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 2.6/10. Statewide the MD average is 5.5, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured.
It tracks the Harford County average of 4.4 closely. Annual rent works out to 24% of average household income of $108,311.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 24025301202
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 24025301202?
Census tract 24025301202 in the Country Walk neighborhood scores 4.3/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 24025301202?
Median gross rent is $2,134/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 47% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 24025301202?
8.0% of residents in tract 24025301202 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 7,867.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 24025301202?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 18th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 21th, household 30th, minority 42th, housing 19th.
Q5
Is tract 24025301202 considered part of Country Walk?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 24025301202 fall within Country Walk (neighborhood centroid within 0.4 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 24025301202 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 24025301202 compare to Bel Air South overall?
Tract 24025301202 scores 4.3/10, right in line with the parent city of Bel Air South at 4.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Bel Air South eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Bel Air South
Top eight tracts in Bel Air South ranked by composite eviction-risk score.