Neighborhood · Ranked #48,956 of 84,120 nationally
Constant Branch Eviction Risk: Moderate , Bel Air South
Tract 24025301205 ·
Harford County, MD · pop 4,179 · neighborhood within 0.3 mi
With a score of 4/10, tract 24025301205 in the Constant Branch area of Bel Air South, MD reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. Cost burden runs 23% here against 41.1% across Harford County.
Risk score
4
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2%Stable renters 8%Owners 90%
Tract context
Occupied units1,941
Renter share10.1%
SVI overall0.10
Poverty rate3.3%
Median income$102,713
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Constant Branch
Moderate
Within parent city
67th percentile
#5 of 13 tracts In Bel Air South
Elevated
Within county
47th percentile
#32 of 59 tracts In Harford County
Moderate
Within state
24th percentile
#1,115 of 1,464 tracts In Maryland
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Bel Air South and the region
Centroid at 39.4725, -76.3168 · click any tract to drill in
Why Constant Branch scores 4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Bel Air South
5.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.4
State political climate
Maryland legislature & governorship
5.7
Economic stress
3.3% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,722 rent vs county FMR
3.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from Bel Air South
5.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Bel Air South
4.1
Housing court bias
Inherited from Bel Air South
4.2
How Constant Branch compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 10
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
8%Socioeconomic
23%Household composition
41%Racial/ethnic minority
18%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.8%Housing insecurity
6.8%Utility-shutoff threat
11.1%Food insecurity
8.6%SNAP enrollment
6.4%Transit barriers
6.6%No health insurance
16.9%Frequent mental distress
22.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Constant Branch
The dominant input is court filing pressure at 9.9/10. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1/10. That is riskier than roughly 42% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
At 10% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 1.9/10. Statewide the MD average is 5.5, so this tract runs 1.5 points cooler.
Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 3%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.
It tracks the Harford County average of 4.4 closely. Average gross rent is $1,722, close to the Bel Air South average.
Annual rent works out to 20% of average household income of $102,713.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 24025301205
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 24025301205?
Census tract 24025301205 in the Constant Branch neighborhood scores 4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 24025301205?
Median gross rent is $1,722/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 23% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 24025301205?
3.3% of residents in tract 24025301205 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,179.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 24025301205?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 10th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 8th, household 23th, minority 41th, housing 18th.
Q5
Is tract 24025301205 considered part of Constant Branch?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 24025301205 fall within Constant Branch (neighborhood centroid within 0.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 24025301205 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 24025301205 compare to Bel Air South overall?
Tract 24025301205 scores 4/10, right in line with the parent city of Bel Air South at 4.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Bel Air South eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Bel Air South
Top eight tracts in Bel Air South ranked by composite eviction-risk score.