Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Bronson Ridge Eviction Risk: Lower , Anderson
Tract 45007011204 ·
Anderson County, SC · pop 5,261 · neighborhood within 1.2 mi
45007011204 is a census tract in the Bronson Ridge area of Anderson, SC. It scores 3/10 for landlords. Population here is 5,261. The dominant input is court filing pressure at 9.6/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3%Stable renters 11%Owners 86%
Tract context
Occupied units1,794
Renter share14.5%
SVI overall0.08
Poverty rate4.3%
Median income$89,311
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Bronson Ridge
Moderate
Within parent city
0th percentile
#14 of 14 tracts In Anderson
Very Low
Within county
32th percentile
#35 of 51 tracts In Anderson County
Low
Within state
29th percentile
#932 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Anderson and the region
Centroid at 34.5710, -82.6006 · click any tract to drill in
Why Bronson Ridge scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Anderson
3.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.9
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
4.3% poverty · this tract
1.1
Supply constraint
$1,305 rent vs county FMR
8.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from Anderson
6.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Anderson
9.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Anderson
7.3
How Bronson Ridge compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 8
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
15%Socioeconomic
15%Household composition
31%Racial/ethnic minority
11%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
7.3%Housing insecurity
4.8%Utility-shutoff threat
8.2%Food insecurity
3.8%SNAP enrollment
4.6%Transit barriers
6.9%No health insurance
14.5%Frequent mental distress
25.0%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Bronson Ridge
The voucher gap is 37.8%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. Cost burden runs 24% here against 36.8% across Anderson County. Running hot, tenant-organizing strength reads 9/10.
At $1,305 a month, rents run 34% over what the rest of Anderson commands. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1.1/10.
SNAP participation runs 3.8% against 15.2% nationally. It sits 1.1 points below the Anderson County average of 4.1.
Food insecurity runs 8.2% against 17.8% nationally. Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. Only 15% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
Social vulnerability reads 1.7/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 45007011204
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45007011204?
Census tract 45007011204 in the Bronson Ridge neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45007011204?
Median gross rent is $1,305/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 24% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45007011204?
4.3% of residents in tract 45007011204 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,261.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45007011204?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 8th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 15th, household 15th, minority 31th, housing 11th.
Q5
Is tract 45007011204 considered part of Bronson Ridge?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45007011204 fall within Bronson Ridge (neighborhood centroid within 1.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 45007011204 struggle to pay rent?
About 7.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 45007011204 compare to Anderson overall?
Tract 45007011204 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Anderson at 4.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Anderson eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Anderson
Top eight tracts in Anderson ranked by composite eviction-risk score.