Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #22,681 of 84,120 nationally

Village at Glenwood Eviction Risk: Moderate , Anderson

Tract 45007001000 · Anderson County, SC · pop 2,582 · neighborhood within 1.2 mi

Census tract 45007001000 covers part of the Village at Glenwood area of Anderson, SC, and scores 5.6/10 on landlord eviction risk. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.6/10.

Risk score
5.6
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 29% Stable renters 32% Owners 39%
Tract context
Occupied units1,318
Renter share60.8%
SVI overall0.38
Poverty rate22.3%
Median income$42,917

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#2 of 3 tracts In Village at Glenwood
Moderate
Within parent city
69 th percentile
Rank, 69th percentileLowHigh
#5 of 14 tracts In Anderson
Elevated
Within county
98 th percentile
Rank, 98th percentileLowHigh
#2 of 51 tracts In Anderson County
Very High
Within state
95 th percentile
Rank, 95th percentileLowHigh
#61 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Very High
Geographic context

Risk heat across Anderson and the region

Centroid at 34.5399, -82.6810 · click any tract to drill in

Why Village at Glenwood scores 5.6

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Anderson
3.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.9
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
22.3% poverty · this tract
5.6
Supply constraint
$1,081 rent vs county FMR
6.4
Rent control risk
Inherited from Anderson
6.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Anderson
9.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Anderson
7.3

How Village at Glenwood compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Village at Glenwood risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.6This tracttract 0010004.2Andersonparent city4.1Countyavg tract in county4.0Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 38

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 520Total filings over 5 yrs
  • 13.22%Avg annual filing rate
  • 14.8%Peak (2013)
  • 119Filings in 2014 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2010 to 2014
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 45007001000
Filings climbed 35% over the past 5 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Within Village at Glenwood. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Village at Glenwood

On the high side, tenant-organizing strength reads 9/10. Severe burden reaches 21%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.

Against Anderson County at 36.8%, 47% of renters here are cost-burdened. Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.6/10.

It sits 1.5 points above the Anderson County average of 4.1. The poverty rate is 22%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.

Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 520 filings here across 5 tracked years. The voucher gap is 14.2%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. At $1,081 a month, rents run 11% over what the rest of Anderson commands.

The worst year on record was 2013, when 14.8% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 13.2% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #22,681 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 45007001000

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45007001000?

Census tract 45007001000 in the Village at Glenwood neighborhood scores 5.6/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 45007001000?

Median gross rent is $1,081/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 47% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 45007001000?

22.3% of residents in tract 45007001000 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,582.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 45007001000?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 38th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 57th, household 12th, minority 39th, housing 39th.
Q5

Is tract 45007001000 considered part of Village at Glenwood?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45007001000 fall within Village at Glenwood (neighborhood centroid within 1.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 45007001000?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 520 eviction filings across 5 validated years in tract 45007001000 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 13.22% of renter households, peaking at 14.8% in 2013. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

What share of households in tract 45007001000 struggle to pay rent?

About 14.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 10.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8

How does tract 45007001000 compare to Anderson overall?

Tract 45007001000 scores 5.6/10, higher than the parent city of Anderson at 4.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Anderson eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Anderson

Top eight tracts in Anderson ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related