Neighborhood · Ranked #14,308 of 84,120 nationally
Ragsdale Eviction Risk: Elevated , Merced
Tract 06047001200 ·
Merced, CA · pop 5,408 · neighborhood within 1.2 mi
06047001200 is a census tract in the Ragsdale area of Merced, CA. It scores 6.7/10 for landlords. The score leans hardest on tenant-organizing strength at 9.4/10.
Risk score
6.7
Elevated
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 13%Stable renters 17%Owners 70%
Tract context
Occupied units1,850
Renter share30.0%
SVI overall0.77
Poverty rate10.6%
Median income$73,367
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
14th percentile
#7 of 8 tracts In Ragsdale
Very Low
Within parent city
18th percentile
#19 of 23 tracts In Merced
Very Low
Within county
40th percentile
#38 of 63 tracts In Merced
Moderate
Within state
37th percentile
#5,752 of 9,109 tracts In California
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Merced and the region
Centroid at 37.3137, -120.4473 · click any tract to drill in
Why Ragsdale scores 6.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Merced
6.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.5
State political climate
California legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
10.6% poverty · this tract
2.6
Supply constraint
$1,248 rent vs county FMR
3.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Merced
7.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Merced
9.4
Housing court bias
Inherited from Merced
7.8
How Ragsdale compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 77
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
16.6%Housing insecurity
9.0%Utility-shutoff threat
20.9%Food insecurity
19.5%SNAP enrollment
10.8%Transit barriers
12.4%No health insurance
17.7%Frequent mental distress
34.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Ragsdale
The severe-burden share is 22%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. On the high side, housing-court posture reads 7.8/10. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 2.6/10.
At $1,248 a month, rents run 10% under what the rest of Merced commands. That is riskier than roughly 83% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 7.9/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured. Rent takes 30% or more of income for 44% of renters. It tracks the Merced County average of 7.1 closely.
Annual rent works out to 20% of average household income of $73,367. 30% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 06047001200
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 06047001200?
Census tract 06047001200 in the Ragsdale neighborhood scores 6.7/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 06047001200?
Median gross rent is $1,248/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 44% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 06047001200?
10.6% of residents in tract 06047001200 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,408.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 06047001200?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 77th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 57th, household 95th, minority 75th, housing 62th.
Q5
Is tract 06047001200 considered part of Ragsdale?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 06047001200 fall within Ragsdale (neighborhood centroid within 1.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 06047001200 struggle to pay rent?
About 16.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 9.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 06047001200 compare to Merced overall?
Tract 06047001200 scores 6.7/10, lower than the parent city of Merced at 7.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Merced; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Merced
Top eight tracts in Merced ranked by composite eviction-risk score.