Neighborhood · Ranked #19,618 of 84,120 nationally
Apollo Eviction Risk: Moderate , Bozeman
Tract 30031000900 ·
Gallatin County, MT · pop 4,591 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi
Census tract 30031000900 covers part of the Apollo area of Bozeman, MT, and scores 5.9/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 4,591. 25% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Risk score
5.9
Moderate
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 34%Stable renters 37%Owners 29%
Tract context
Occupied units2,300
Renter share71.0%
SVI overall0.40
Poverty rate17.2%
Median income$62,925
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Apollo
Moderate
Within parent city
77th percentile
#4 of 14 tracts In Bozeman
High
Within county
92th percentile
#3 of 26 tracts In Gallatin County
Very High
Within state
100th percentile
#2 of 319 tracts In Montana
Very High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Bozeman and the region
Centroid at 45.6749, -111.0597 · click any tract to drill in
Why Apollo scores 5.9
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Bozeman
7.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.4
State political climate
Montana legislature & governorship
1.7
Economic stress
17.2% poverty · this tract
4.3
Supply constraint
$1,421 rent vs county FMR
1.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from Bozeman
3.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
4.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Bozeman
5.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Bozeman
4.5
How Apollo compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 40
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
55%Socioeconomic
2%Household composition
31%Racial/ethnic minority
85%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
15Total filings over 3 yrs
0.45%Avg annual filing rate
0.6%Peak (2001)
4Filings in 2002 (latest validated)
Filings by year2000 to 2002
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
9.4%Housing insecurity
6.9%Utility-shutoff threat
12.0%Food insecurity
8.0%SNAP enrollment
9.5%Transit barriers
10.3%No health insurance
20.6%Frequent mental distress
25.5%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Apollo
Pulling hardest the other way is state political climate at 1.7/10. 71% of occupied units are rented, so comparables are plentiful and vacancy risk is low, but a mispriced renewal loses the tenant to a building nearby. It sits 1.7 points above the Gallatin County average of 4.2.
On the softer side, supply constraint reads 1.8/10. Average gross rent is $1,421, 17% below the Bozeman average. Court records carry 15 eviction filings across 3 observed years.
about half of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, higher than the Gallatin County average of 43.5%. On the high side, local political climate reads 7/10. SNAP participation runs 8.0% against 15.2% nationally.
Filings peaked in 2001 at 0.6% of renter households. In a typical year about 0.5% of renter households face a filing.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 30031000900
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 30031000900?
Census tract 30031000900 in the Apollo neighborhood scores 5.9/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 30031000900?
Median gross rent is $1,421/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 48% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 30031000900?
17.2% of residents in tract 30031000900 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,591.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 30031000900?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 40th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 55th, household 2th, minority 31th, housing 85th.
Q5
Is tract 30031000900 considered part of Apollo?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 30031000900 fall within Apollo (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 30031000900?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 15 eviction filings across 3 validated years in tract 30031000900 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 0.45% of renter households, peaking at 0.6% in 2001. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
What share of households in tract 30031000900 struggle to pay rent?
About 9.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8
How does tract 30031000900 compare to Bozeman overall?
Tract 30031000900 scores 5.9/10, higher than the parent city of Bozeman at 4.5/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Bozeman eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Bozeman
Top eight tracts in Bozeman ranked by composite eviction-risk score.