Neighborhood · Ranked #35,669 of 84,120 nationally
Clark Manor Eviction Risk: Moderate , Johnson City
Tract 47179062000 ·
Washington County, TN · pop 4,375 · neighborhood within 0.1 mi
With a score of 4.8/10, tract 47179062000 in the Clark Manor area of Johnson City, TN reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 4,375. Cost burden runs 62% here against 40.0% across Washington County.
Risk score
4.8
Moderate
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 47%Stable renters 29%Owners 24%
Tract context
Occupied units2,371
Renter share76.6%
SVI overall0.66
Poverty rate31.5%
Median income$30,574
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Clark Manor
Moderate
Within parent city
85th percentile
#5 of 27 tracts In Johnson City
High
Within county
97th percentile
#2 of 32 tracts In Washington County
Very High
Within state
82th percentile
#314 of 1,701 tracts In Tennessee
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Johnson City and the region
Centroid at 36.3133, -82.3797 · click any tract to drill in
Why Clark Manor scores 4.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Johnson City
2.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.2
State political climate
Tennessee legislature & governorship
1.9
Economic stress
31.5% poverty · this tract
7.9
Supply constraint
$971 rent vs county FMR
3.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Johnson City
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Johnson City
2.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Johnson City
2.5
How Clark Manor compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 66
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
70%Socioeconomic
31%Household composition
35%Racial/ethnic minority
82%Housing & transportation
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Clark Manor
The main counterweight is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10. Annualized rent equals 38% of average household income of $30,574, past the 30% affordability line, which thins the margin any screening standard has to work with. 24% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
This is renter territory: 77% of occupied units are tenant-occupied. The poverty rate is 31%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.
Disability prevalence runs 46.2% against 31.5% nationally. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 1.9/10. On the softer side, eviction-process difficulty reads 2/10.
It sits 1.1 points above the Washington County average of 3.7. Nationally it ranks #35,669 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 7/10.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 47179062000
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 47179062000?
Census tract 47179062000 in the Clark Manor neighborhood scores 4.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 47179062000?
Median gross rent is $971/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 62% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 47179062000?
31.5% of residents in tract 47179062000 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,375.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 47179062000?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 66th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 70th, household 31th, minority 35th, housing 82th.
Q5
Is tract 47179062000 considered part of Clark Manor?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 47179062000 fall within Clark Manor (neighborhood centroid within 0.1 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How does tract 47179062000 compare to Johnson City overall?
Tract 47179062000 scores 4.8/10, higher than the parent city of Johnson City at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Johnson City eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Johnson City
Top eight tracts in Johnson City ranked by composite eviction-risk score.