Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally

Suncreek Eviction Risk: Lower , Plano

Tract 48085031630 · Collin, TX · pop 4,295 · neighborhood within 1.0 mi

With a score of 3/10, tract 48085031630 in the Suncreek area of Plano, TX reads lower for landlord eviction risk. The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.

Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6% Stable renters 6% Owners 88%
Tract context
Occupied units1,522
Renter share12.4%
SVI overall0.14
Poverty rate5.8%
Median income$119,656

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#3 of 5 tracts In Suncreek
Moderate
Within parent city
51 th percentile
Rank, 51st percentileLowHigh
#36 of 72 tracts In Plano
Moderate
Within county
18 th percentile
Rank, 18th percentileLowHigh
#180 of 220 tracts In Collin
Very Low
Within state
35 th percentile
Rank, 35th percentileLowHigh
#4,505 of 6,884 tracts In Texas
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across Plano and the region

Centroid at 33.0792, -96.7300 · click any tract to drill in

Why Suncreek scores 3

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Plano
3.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.8
State political climate
Texas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
5.8% poverty · this tract
1.5
Supply constraint
$2,250 rent vs county FMR
6.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Plano
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Plano
1.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Plano
2.0

How Suncreek compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Suncreek risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.0This tracttract 0316303.2Planoparent city3.6Countyavg tract in county3.9Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 14

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 69Total filings over 13 yrs
  • 5.52%Avg annual filing rate
  • 20.0%Peak (2003)
  • 7Filings in 2018 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2003 to 2018
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 48085031630
Filings dropped 46% over the past 13 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Within Suncreek. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Suncreek

On the softer side, state political climate reads 1.5/10. Running cool, tenant-organizing strength reads 1.5/10. The severe-burden share is 17%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.

Average gross rent is $2,250, 22% above the Plano average. The voucher gap is 19.4%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears.

Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 69 filings here across 13 tracked years. It sits 0.6 points below the Collin County average of 3.6.

The worst year on record was 2003, when 20.0% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 5.5% of renter households face a filing.

Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. At 12% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.

Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.

Frequently asked

About tract 48085031630

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 48085031630?

Census tract 48085031630 in the Suncreek neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 48085031630?

Median gross rent is $2,250/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 48% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 48085031630?

5.8% of residents in tract 48085031630 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,295.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 48085031630?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 14th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 42th, household 22th, minority 64th, housing 1th.
Q5

Is tract 48085031630 considered part of Suncreek?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 48085031630 fall within Suncreek (neighborhood centroid within 1.0 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 48085031630?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 69 eviction filings across 13 validated years in tract 48085031630 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 5.52% of renter households, peaking at 20.0% in 2003. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

How does tract 48085031630 compare to Plano overall?

Tract 48085031630 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Plano at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Plano eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Plano

Top eight tracts in Plano ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related